80_FR_181
[…] • Regulation: 24 CFR 266.620(e).
Project/Activity: Federal Financing Bank (FFB) Risk Sharing Initiative, Termination of Mortgage Insurance. New York City Housing Development Corporation (NYCHDC). Waivers of these 4 sections of the regulation were approved in March, 2015 for the first 11 HFAs approved to participate in the Initiative.
Nature of Requirement: The regulation at 24 CFR 266.620(e), pertains to termination of mortgage insurance provision (required for FFB Initiative). As required by the Initiative, New York City Housing Development Corporation (NYCHDC) agrees to indemnify HUD for all amounts paid to FFB if “the HFA or its successors commit fraud, or make a material misrepresentation to the Commissioner with respect to information culminating in the Contract of Insurance on the mortgage, or while the Contract of Insurance is in existence”. Only Level I HFAs are eligible for FFB financing, thereby ensuring the HFA maintains financial capacity to perform under the indemnification agreement. If the HFA loses its “A” rating, HFA must post the required reserve account as outlined in 24 CFR part 266.