80_FR_181
[…] Notice of the renewal request was provided to Trident, the respondent, in accordance with Sections 766.5 and 766.24(d) of the Regulations, via both service upon Trident and its president and owner, Pavel Flider. No opposition has been received from Trident.
Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue or renew an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 776.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.”
OEE's request for renewal is based upon the facts underlying the issuance of the TDO and the evidence developed over the course of this investigation, including evidence discussed in the TDO and summarized in Section I.,