80_FR_181
[…] In the NESHAP for Oil and Natural Gas Production Facilities, the EPA defines the affected source consistent with this requirement of the Act, including which associated equipment should be part of the facility, which associated equipment could potentially be aggregated, and which cannot be aggregated as per CAA section 112(n)(4)(A) [40 CFR 63.760(b)]. The EPA defines this associated equipment to include “equipment associated with an oil or natural gas exploration or production well, and includes all equipment from the wellbore to the point of custody transfer” (40 CFR 63.761). The EPA defines the facility for purposes of the NESHAP to mean “the grouping of equipment where hydrocarbon liquids are processed, upgraded (
Furthermore, the EPA defines surface site as “any combination of one or more graded pad sites, gravel pad sites, foundations, platforms, or the immediate physical location upon which equipment is physically affixed” (40 CFR 63.761). The effect of these definitions is to define the affected facility based on the emissions from equipment and activities that are in close proximity to each other.