80_FR_181
[…] An issue was raised in an administrative petition that EPA did not adequately respond to a comment on the 2011 proposed NSPS regarding compliance period for the LDAR requirements for On-Shore Natural Gas Processing Plants. The comment at issue
We clarify that subpart OOOO, as promulgated in 2012, already includes a provision similar to subpart KKK, § 60.632(a), as requested in the comment. Specifically, § 60.5400(a) requires compliance with 40 CFR 60.482-1a(a), which provides that “[e]ach owner or operator subject to the provisions of this subpart shall demonstrate compliance . . . within 180 days of initial startup.” This provision applies to all new, modified, and reconstructed sources.