80_FR_181
[…] However, this definition in subpart VVa is currently stayed. The EPA agrees with the commenter that this capital expenditure approach applies to onshore natural gas processing plants that are subject to subpart OOOO. The EPA had previously adopted this method for determining modification in subpart KKK. In fact, the capital expenditure provision in subpart OOOO, 40 CFR 60.5365(f)(1) was carried over from subpart KKK 40 CFR 60.630(c). Subpart KKK does not specifically define “capital expenditure;” it states in 40 CFR 60.631 that “as used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given them in the Act, in subpart A or subpart VV of part 60. . .” This means that the definition of capital expenditure in subpart KKK is the current definition in VV.