Federal Register Vol. 80, No.205,
[…] The states must include the standards of performance in their state plans and submit the plans to the EPA for review.306 Under CAA section 111(d)(2)(A), the EPA approves state plans as long as they are “satisfactory.”

    303 40 CFR 60.24(b)(3).

    304 The EPA's regulations, promulgated prior to enactment of the “remaining useful life” provision of section 111(d)(1), provide: “Unless otherwise specified in the applicable subpart on a case-by-case basis for particular designated facilities, or classes of facilities, States may provide for the application of less stringent emission standards or longer compliance schedules than those otherwise required” by the corresponding emission guideline. 40 CFR 60.24(f). Some of the factors that a state may consider for this case-by-case analysis include the “cost of control resulting from plant age, location, or basic process design” and the “physical impossibility of installing necessary control equipment,” among other factors “that make application of a less stringent standard or final compliance time significantly more reasonable.” Id.