Federal Register Vol. 80, No.205,
[…] “Similar” does not have an identical meaning as the word “same.” One definition of “similar” is “having likeness or resemblance, especially in a general way.” The American College Dictionary 1127 (C.L. Barnhart, ed. 1970). On the other hand, “same” is defined as “alike in kind, degree, quality; that is, identical” or “unchanged in character.” Id. at 1073.

    Had Congress intended that the procedures for section 111(d) plans be indistinguishable from those in section 110, Congress knew how to say so. See, e.g., 36 U.S.C. 2352(b)(2)(B) (“same procedures”). And had Congress intended that the procedures for section 111(d) plans be as close as possible to those in section 110, Congress knew how to say that. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. 4325(c) (agency “shall ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that the procedures are similar to” certain other procedures). Therefore, Congress must have intended to give the EPA leeway to create procedures for section 111(d) state plans that somewhat vary from those in section 110, so long as the section 111(d) procedures are reasonably tied to the purpose and text of section 111(d).