Federal Register Vol. 80, No.205,
[…] See 40 CFR 70.2, 71.2 (definition of “applicable requirement” includes “any standard or other requirement under section 111 of the Act, including section 111(d)”) (emphasis added). Thus, an affected EGU may be required to modify its existing title V permit, or obtain a new permit if it does not already have one, if it becomes subject to an emission standard for CO2 under a CAA section 111(d) federal plan.