Page Range | 71927-72326 | |
[…] 5 U.S.C. 301; 40 U.S.C. 121(c)(2).
(a) The Senior Procurement Executive (SPE) shall make the determination required in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.202(a).
(b)(1) The contracting officer shall prepare the required determination and findings (D&F), see FAR 6.202(b)(1), based on the data provided by program personnel. The appropriate Competition Advocate (CA) (non-delegable) shall sign the D&F, indicating concurrence. The final determination will be made by the SPE.
For acquisitions covered by 42 U.S.C. 247d-6a(b)(2)(A), “available from only one responsible source” shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.
The Department Competition Advocate for Health and Human Services is located in the Division of Acquisition.
5 U.S.C. 301; 40 U.S.C. 121(c)(2).
Federal Acquisition Regulation 7.105 specifies the content requirements for a written Acquisition Plan (AP).