Page Range | 71927-72326 | |
[…] This proposed rule, like the final rule, is not intended to preempt other State or local labeling requirements with respect to other statements or warnings about gluten. For example, a State would still not be preempted from requiring a statement about the health effects of gluten consumption from hydrolyzed and fermented foods on persons with celiac disease or information about how the food was processed.
Section 4(d) of Executive Order 13132 states that when an Agency foresees the possibility of a conflict between State law and federally protected interests within the Agency's area of regulatory responsibility, the Agency “shall consult, to the extent practicable, with appropriate State and local officials in an effort to avoid such a conflict.” Section 4(e) of Executive Order 13132 provides that “when an agency proposes to act through adjudication or rulemaking to preempt State law, the agency shall provide all affected State and local officials notice and an opportunity for appropriate participation in the proceedings.” FDA's Division of Federal and State Relations will invite the States' participation in this rulemaking by providing notice via fax and email transmission to State health commissioners, State agriculture commissioners, and State food program directors as well as FDA field personnel of the