Page Range | 71927-72326 | |
[…] Although Federal policy encourages leasing rather than selling such property, the property may also be sold. In all cases, a deed restriction or covenant running with the property must require that the buyout property be dedicated and maintained for compatible uses in perpetuity.
In order to demonstrate that a buyout meets the Low- and Moderate-Income (LMI) Housing National Objective (LMH), grantees must meet all requirements of the HCD Act and applicable regulatory criteria described below. Grantees are encouraged to
Section 105(c)(3) of the HCD Act (42 U.S.C. 5305(c)(3)) provides that “[a]ny assisted activity under this chapter that involves the acquisition or rehabilitation of property to provide housing shall be considered to benefit persons of low- and moderate-income only to the extent such housing will, upon completion, be occupied by such persons.” In addition, the State CDBG regulations at 24 CFR 570.483(b)(3) and entitlement CDBG regulations at 24 CFR 570.208(a)(3) apply the LMH national objective to an eligible activity carried out for the purpose of providing or improving permanent residential structures that, upon completion, will be