Page Range | 75419-75630 | |
[…] Since RefEx failed to fully respond to the information requests and has not shown that it is complying with 40 CFR 82.164 and 82.166, including particularly 40 CFR 82.164(b) and 82.166(g), the EPA is revoking RefEx's certification to reclaim refrigerants. Under 40 CFR 82.169, the EPA has the ability to revoke a reclaimer's certification for failing “to abide by any of the provisions of this subpart . . . . In such cases, the Administrator or her or his designated representative shall give notice of an impending suspension [or revocation] to the person or organization setting forth the facts or conduct that provide the basis for the revocation or suspension.”
If RefEx believes that its certification to reclaim refrigerants should not be revoked, it may request a hearing under 40 CFR 82.169 by filing a written request within 30 days of this notice to the individual identified in