Page Range | 75419-75630 | |
[…] NW., Washington, DC 20460; telephone number (202) 343-9126; fax number: (202) 343-2338; email address:
In accordance with the standards for certifying programs, codified at appendix D of 40 CFR part 82, subpart F, technician certifying programs must submit an activity report to EPA on a biannual basis (by every January 30 and June 30) that provides certain information about the certification tests submitted. 15 programs have repeatedly failed to submit their activity reports.
40 CFR 82.161(e) says that “If at any time an approved program violates any of the above requirements,” which reference the standards in appendix D in 82.161(c), “the Administrator reserves the right to revoke approval in accordance with Section 82.169.” Today's notice concerns the revocation of the approval of 15 programs.