80_FR_58
[…] Also, placing a site on the NPL does not mean that any remedial or removal action necessarily need be taken.
Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Chemicals, Hazardous substances, Hazardous waste, Intergovernmental relations, Natural resources, Oil pollution, Penalties,
42 U.S.C. 9601-9657; 33 U.S.C. 1321(d); E.O. 11735, 38 FR 21243; E.O. 12580, 52 FR 2923; E.O. 12777, 56 FR 54757.
and
and
Pursuant to Section 766.24 of the Export Administration Regulations (the “Regulations” or “EAR”),
Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 776.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.”
In its request, OEE has presented evidence that it has reason to believe that Trident engaged in conduct prohibited by the Regulations by exporting items subject to the EAR to Russia via transshipment through third countries.