Federal Register Vol. 80, No.60,
[…] IV 2010).

    2 I approved OEE's request and issued a temporary denial order against Trident on March 19, 2015. Pavel Flider and Gennadiy Flider were added to that order, as issued, as related persons to Trident. This amended order makes limited revision to page 6 of the March 19, 2015 order, and does not change my findings or the terms of the order issued on March 19, 2015. See pp. 6-11, infra.

    Pursuant to Section 766.24, BIS may issue an order temporarily denying a respondent's export privileges upon a showing that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an “imminent violation” of the Regulations. 15 CFR 766.24(b)(1) and 776.24(d). “A violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood.” 15 CFR 766.24(b)(3). BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent [.]” Id.