Federal Register Vol. 80, No.60,
[…] The Small Business Administration (SBA) establishes the size of small businesses for federal government programs based on average annual receipts or the average employment of a firm. While health IT developers that pursue certification under the ONC Health IT Certification Program represent a small segment of the overall information technology industry, we believe that the entities impacted by this proposed rule most likely fall under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code 541511 “Custom Computer Programming Services” specified at 13 CFR 121.201 where the SBA publishes “Small Business Size Standards by NAICS Industry.” The SBA size standard associated with this NAICS code is set at $27.5 million in annual receipts 269 which “indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small entities.”