80_FR_68
[…] Congress made clear in the language of the DWPA that the authority to establish licensing procedures was reserved to the Coast Guard and States may not regulate within this category. Therefore, the proposed rule is consistent with the principles of federalism and preemption requirements in Executive Order 13132.
Additionally, the Coast Guard was granted the authority by Congress, through delegation, to issue regulations to improve safety in deepwater ports. 33 U.S.C. 1509(b) states that the Secretary “shall issue and enforce regulations with respect to lights and other warning devices, safety equipment, and other matters relating to the promotion of safety of life and property in any deepwater port and the waters adjacent thereto.” As this proposed rule revises provisions regarding the construction, design, equipment, and operation of deepwater ports, it falls within the scope of authority Congress granted exclusively to the Secretary.