80_FR_68
[…] This notice encompasses two distinct steps in the process of communication with affected businesses prior to EPA's making a final determination concerning the business confidentiality of the information at issue: The preliminary inquiry and the notice of opportunity to comment.
Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part: If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of § 2.204 discloses the existence of any business which, although it has not asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA proposed