Page Range | 23229-23439 | |
[…] The preliminary list can be found on the Department's Aviation Consumer Protection Division Web site at
Regarding the submission of updated plans, we request that carriers submit their plans through the established Web site:
Pursuant to the Act, the Enforcement Office will have 60 days from receipt of a plan to review and approve a plan or, if necessary, require modifications to the updated plan. 49 U.S.C. 42301(e)(1). If the Enforcement Office fails to approve or require modifications to an updated plan within the 60-day timeframe, the plan shall be deemed approved. 49 U.S.C. 42301(e)(2).
To the extent carriers do not have any updates for their plans, the Enforcement Office will accept resubmission of the same plan. The language of the statute is clear, “an air carrier shall update each emergency contingency plan submitted by the carrier [] every 3 years and submit the update to the Secretary for review and approval.” 49 U.S.C. 42301(d)(1).
Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.
Notice.