Page Range | 23229-23439 | |
[…] PHMSA is conducting fact-finding and legal analysis in response to the request, and is delaying issuance of its determination in order to allow time for appropriate consideration of the issues raised by the application.
Vincent Lopez, Office of Chief Counsel (PHC-10), Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE., Washington, DC 20590; telephone No. 202-366-4400; facsimile No. 202-366-7041.
ATA applied for an administrative determination concerning whether Federal hazardous material transportation law, 49 U.S.C. 5101
Title 49 U.S.C. 5125(d)(1) requires PHMSA to issue a decision on an application for a preemption determination “within 180 days after the date of the publication of the notice of having received such application, or the Secretary shall publish a statement in the
ATA's application for a preemption determination is still under consideration by PHMSA. The Agency is currently conducting fact-finding and legal analysis in response to the application.