Federal Register Vol. 81, No.103,
[…] Consequently, it would be the decision of the State and local officials as to whether to include tribes on the RTPO. It would be permissible under 23 U.S.C. 135(l)(3) and 49 U.S.C. 5304(l). The FHWA and FTA think it would be a best practice. Furthermore, as the States must develop the long-range statewide transportation plan and STIP in consultation with tribal governments under 23 U.S.C. 135(f)(2)(C), 23 U.S.C.135(g)(2)(C), 49 U.S.C.5304(f)(2)(C), and 49 U.S.C.5304(g)(2)(C), FHWA and FTA would hold the States accountable for consultation with the tribes, regardless of whether tribes were included on the RTPO. In addition, the RTPO's duties require it to consider and share plans and programs with “neighboring regional transportation planning organizations, metropolitan planning organizations, and, where appropriate, tribal organizations” (23 U.S.C. 135(m)(4)(G)).

    The CALTRANS commented that the shift toward working cooperatively should also take tribal governments into consideration.