Federal Register Vol. 81, No.103,
[…] The FHWA and FTA agree that pre-existing PEL authorities, whether in the part 450 regulations or outside them, were not altered by the enactment of section 168 or its subsequent amendment. The final rule explicitly retains the authorities contained in sections 450.212 and 450.318 prior to this rulemaking. Sections 450.212(d) and 450.318(e) reference 23 U.S.C. 168, which includes a savings clause provision found in 23 U.S.C. 168(f)(3). The statutory provision states that section 168 “. . . . shall not be construed to affect the use of planning products in the environmental review process pursuant to other authorities under any other provision of law. . . .”

    The FHWA and FTA agree with the comments requesting retention of appendix A and clarification about its applicability.