Federal Register Vol. 81, No.103,
[…] • With respect to bank holding companies, Section 5(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. 1844(c), authorizes the Board to require a bank holding company and any subsidiary “to keep the Board informed as to—(i) its financial condition, [and] systems for monitoring and controlling financial and operating risks . . . .”

    • With respect to savings and loan holding companies, 12 U.S.C. 1467a(b)(3), authorizes the Board to “maintain such books and records as may be prescribed by the Board.”