Federal Register Vol. 81, No.103,
[…] Section 450.324(i) states that an MPO may voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for consideration as part of the development of the MTP. The TN DOT suggested that this language could be strengthened by replacing the phrase “an MPO may voluntarily elect” with the phrase “MPOs are encouraged to develop multiple scenarios.” In response to this comment, FHWA and FTA believe that Congress intended for the use of scenario planning by MPOs to be voluntary (23 U.S.C. 134(i)(4)(A)) and FTA and FHWA want to convey that intent. No changes were made to the final rule based on this comment.

    The NARC suggested that the language concerning scenario planning in section 450.324(i) be changed from “an MPO may, while fitting the needs and complexity of its community, voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for consideration as part of the development of the metropolitan plan” to “an MPO may voluntarily elect to develop multiple scenarios for consideration as part of the development of the MTP.” In response to this comment, FHWA and FTA believe that an MPO may want to be sensitive to the needs and complexity of its community as it decides whether or not to use