Federal Register Vol. 81, No.103,
[…] The information collection activities to prepare federally required plans and programs, and the planning studies proposed for funding in UPWPs and SP&R work programs, are necessary to monitor and evaluate current and projected usage and performance of transportation systems nationwide, statewide, and in each urbanized area.

    The MTP and TIP are required by 49 U.S.C. 5303 and 23 U.S.C. 134, which state that “metropolitan planning organizations, in cooperation with the State, shall develop transportation plans and programs for urbanized areas of the State.” Title 49 U.S.C. 5304 and 23 U.S.C. 135 require that each “State shall develop a long-range transportation plan and STIP for all areas of the State.” Both statutory sections require that “the process for developing such plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive.” The States and MPOs use metropolitan and statewide plans, STIPs, and TIPs as the basis for investing Federal and non-Federal capital funds for transportation infrastructure investments. (Note: PRA requirements for preparation of the STIP are covered by OMB control number 2125-0039.)