Page Range | 2967-3288 | |
[…] Moreover, the commenter stated that, within these parameters, APHIS may only issue regulations with the intent of protecting and promoting international markets for U.S. livestock. The commenter stated that this is reflected in section 8301 of the AHPA, which provides that regulation of exports pursuant to the Act is necessary in order to “prevent and eliminate . . . burdens on foreign commerce” and to “protect the economic interests of the livestock and related industries of the United States.” The commenter concluded that the rule should be withdrawn on the grounds that APHIS had exceeded its statutory authority in issuing it.