Federal Register Vol. 81, No.20,
[…] (B) Services which may be billed separately. Psychotherapy sessions and non-mental health related medical services not normally included in the evaluation and assessment of a PHP, IOP or OTP, provided by authorized independent professional providers who are not employed by, or under contract with, a PHP, IOP or OTP for the purposes of providing clinical patient care are not included in the per diem rate and may be billed separately. This includes ambulance services when medically necessary for emergency transport.

    § 199.15 [Amended]
    7. Section 199.15 is amended by revising paragraph (a)(6) to delete “, such as inpatient mental health services in excess of 30 days in any year” in the last sentence. 8. Section 199.18 is amended by: a. Revising paragraph (d)(2)(ii); b. Removing and reserving paragraph (d)(3)(ii); and c. Revising paragraphs (e)(2) and (e)(3).

    The revisions read as follows:

    § 199.18 Uniform HMO Benefit.

    (d) * * *

    (2) * * *