Federal Register Vol. 81, No.20,
[…] 52See 5 U.S.C. 552 (b)(4). FOIA does not apply to “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential”; 18 U.S.C. 1905. Under the Trade Secrets Act, criminal penalties may apply to an officer or employee of the United States who “publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law . . . confidential statistical data. . . .” See also 79 FR 46562 at 46583 (August 8, 2014).