Federal Register Vol. 81, No.20,
[…] 52See 5 U.S.C. 552 (b)(4). FOIA does not apply to “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential”; 18 U.S.C. 1905. Under the Trade Secrets Act, criminal penalties may apply to an officer or employee of the United States who “publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law . . . confidential statistical data. . . .” See also 79 FR 46562 at 46583 (August 8, 2014).

    53See relevant Paperwork Reduction Act provision, 44 U.S.C. 3510. “(a) The Director may direct an agency to make available to another agency, or an agency may make available to another agency, information obtained by a collection of information if the disclosure is not inconsistent with applicable law. (b)(1) If information obtained by an agency is released by that agency to another agency, all the provisions of law (including penalties) that relate to the unlawful disclosure of information apply to the officers and employees of the agency to which information is released to the same extent and in the same manner as the provisions apply to the officers and employees of the agency which originally obtained the information. (2) The officers and employees of the agency to which the information is released, in addition, shall be subject to the same provisions of law, including penalties, relating to the unlawful disclosure of information as if the information had been collected directly by that agency.”

    Paperwork Reduction Act Statement

    The EEOC intends to submit to OMB a request for a three-year PRA approval of a revised EEO-1. The revised EEO-1 data collection has two components.