Federal Register Vol. 81, No.217,
[…] 4 See 20 CFR 222.12.

    Proposed Changes Providing Evidence of Disability

    We propose to revise § 220.45(a) to require you to inform the Board about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to your claimed disability.5 The RRB's current regulations require that the “[t]he claimant for a disability annuity is responsible for providing evidence of the claimed disability and the effect of the disability on the ability to do work.” 20 CFR 220.45(a). Additionally, RRB's regulations require that “[t]he claimant must provide medical evidence showing that he or she has an impairment(s) and how severe it is during the time the claimant claims to be disabled.” 20 CFR 220.45(b).