Federal Register Vol. 81, No.217,
[…] The RRB's regulations further state that the Board may ask the claimant to provide evidence about his or her- (1) Age; (2) Education and training; (3) Work experience; (4) Daily activities both before and after the date the claimant says that he or she became disabled; (5) Efforts to work; and (6) Any other evidence showing how the claimant's impairment(s) affects his or her ability to work.” 20 CFR 220.45(b)(1) through (6).

    The proposed rule would amend § 220.45(a) by adding “you must inform the Board about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to the claimed disability. This duty is ongoing and requires you to disclose any additional related evidence about which you become aware. This duty applies at each level of the administrative review process, including the appeals level, if the evidence relates to the period on or before the date of the hearings officer's decision.”

    The proposed rule would also amend § 220.45(b) by expanding the explanation of the kinds of evidence to be submitted and excluding certain information protected by attorney-client privilege or by the attorney work product doctrine.

    Clarity of This Proposed Rule