Federal Register Vol. 81, No.235,
[…] 8 16 CFR 315.5(e).

    9 16 CFR 315.7.

    The Contact Lens Rule sets a minimum expiration date of one year after the issue date of a prescription with an exception based on a patient's ocular health.10 The Rule also incorporates the Act's preemption of state and local laws and regulations that establish a prescription expiration date of less than one year or that restrict prescription release or require active verification.11

    10 16 CFR 315.6.

    11 16 CFR 315.11(a). The Rule states further that “[a]ny other state or local laws or regulations that are inconsistent with the Act or this part are preempted to the extent of the inconsistency.” 16 CFR 315.11(b).

    B. Regulatory History

    The FTC has more than three decades of regulatory and research experience regarding the optical goods industry.