Federal Register Vol. 81, No.235,
[…] 23 15 U.S.C. 7601(a)(1); 16 CFR 315.3(a)(1).

    24 15 U.S.C. 7610(3); 16 CFR 315.2.

    25 15 U.S.C. 7601(b)(1)-(3); 16 CFR 315.3(b)(1)-(3).

    Prescribers also are required to provide or verify a contact lens prescription when “directed by any person designated to act on behalf of the patient.” 26 Sales of contact lenses require a valid prescription that is verified by a prescriber.