Federal Register Vol. 81, No.235,
[…] The Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act Improvements Act of 2015 3 (Improvements Act) amended the inflation adjustment calculation previously required by the Federal Civil Penalties Inflation Adjustment Act of 1990, as amended (FCPIA Act).4 The Improvements Act requires that penalty amounts initially be adjusted for inflation pursuant to a catch-up “cost-of-living adjustment” through an interim final rulemaking. The Improvements Act also requires subsequent annual adjustments no later than January 15 of each year after 2016.

    3 Public Law 114-74.

    4 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

    Section 5(b) of the Improvements Act defines the initial cost-of-living adjustment as “the percentage (if any) for each civil monetary penalty by which the Consumer Price Index for the month of October 2015 exceeds the Consumer Price Index for the month of October of the calendar year during which the amount of such civil monetary penalty was established or adjusted pursuant to law.” Section 5(a) requires that any increase be rounded to the nearest multiple of $1.

    II. Proposed Rulemaking