Federal Register Vol. 81, No.235,
[…] Estimated Nonhour Cost Burden: None.

    Send comments specific to the information collection aspects of this proposed rule to the Desk Officer for the Department of the Interior with a copy to the Office of the Secretary Information Collection Clearance Officer, Department of the Interior. See the DATES and ADDRESSES sections for specific instructions.

    National Environmental Policy Act

    This proposed rule is anticipated to be categorically excluded from National Environmental Policy Act analysis under DOI categorical exclusion, 43 CFR 46.210(i), which covers “Policies, directives, regulations, and guidelines: that are of an administrative, financial, legal, technical, or procedural nature; or whose environmental effects are too broad, speculative, or conjectural to lend themselves to meaningful analysis and will later be subject to the NEPA process, either collectively, or case-by-case.”

    The categorical exclusion is appropriate and applicable for the following reasons. Several of the provisions of this proposed rule are specifically administrative, financial, legal or procedural in nature, and therefore are subject to the first part of the categorical exclusion.