Federal Register Vol. 81, No.36,
[…] The mandate to protect park resources and values is complemented by a statutory prohibition on the impairment of park resources and values. To avoid impairment, park managers are directed to seek ways to avoid and minimize adverse impacts on park resources and values to the greatest extent practicable. Where there are conflicts between conserving resources and values and providing for enjoyment of them, conservation is to be the predominant goal. To aid in the regulation of visitor activities within units of the National Park System, 54 U.S.C. 100751(a) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the NPS, to “prescribe such regulations as the Secretary considers necessary or proper for the use and management of System units.”