Federal Register Vol. 81, No.36,
[…] The rule would not have retroactive effect.

    1 29 U.S.C. 791.

    2 Section 501 applies to “each department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Regulatory Commission) in the executive branch and the Smithsonian Institution.” 29 U.S.C. 791(b). For convenience, this Notice uses the term “federal agency” or “agency” to mean any federal entity covered by Section 501.

    3 Office of Pers. Mgmt., Standard Form 256 (revised July, 2010), available at http://www.opm.gov/forms/pdf_fill/sf256.pdf.