Page Range | 9081-9329 | |
[…] An additional source of legal authority for the management of GGNRA derives from the park's enabling legislation, which was enacted in 1972 when Congress created the GGNRA. The enabling legislation states that the GGNRA was established “to preserve for public use and enjoyment certain areas of Marin and San Francisco Counties, California, possessing outstanding natural, historic, scenic, and recreational values, and in order to provide for the maintenance of needed recreational open space necessary to urban environment and planning . . . .” (16 U.S.C. 460bb). The enabling act directs the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the NPS, to “utilize the resources in a manner which will provide for recreation and educational opportunities consistent with sound principles of land use planning and management,” and to “preserve the recreation area, as far as possible, in its natural setting, and protect it from development and uses which would destroy the scenic beauty and natural character of the area.” (16 U.S.C. 460bb).