Federal Register Vol. 81, No.36,
[…] The FAST Act also added Section 7(a)(1)(C) to the Federal Reserve Act, which provides that the Board must adjust the $10 billion threshold for total consolidated assets annually to reflect the change in the Gross Domestic Product Price Index, published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis.

4 Pub. L. 114-94, 129 Stat. 1312 (2015). See https://www.congress.gov/114/bills/hr22/BILLS-114hr22enr.pdf/.

5 12 U.S.C. 289(a)(1).

6 Section 7(a)(1)(A) provided the following until January 1, 2016: “In General. After all necessary expenses of a Federal reserve bank have been paid or provided for, the stockholders of the bank shall be entitled to receive an annual dividend of 6 percent on paid-in capital stock.”