Federal Register Vol. 81, No.67,
[…] Response: IHS disagrees. IHS's decision to publish a notice of the intention to expand the Aquinnah PRC service delivery area was not arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law. IHS rules expressly authorize IHS to expand a PRC service delivery area through a notice issued pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (5 U.S.C. 553) and that process has been followed here. IHS is implementing a change in the way it reviews PRC delivery expansion requests, but that change is fully consistent with the existing language in the rules.

    Comment: 42 CFR 136.22(a)(6) provides that “the [CHSDA] shall consist of a county which includes all or part of a reservation, and any county or counties which have a common boundary with the reservation.” As explained in the 2011 Declination Letter, “since the county is coextensive with the Atlantic Ocean island of Martha's Vineyard, there is no adjacent county to consider for inclusion in the CHSDA.”