Federal Register Vol. 81, No.67,
[…] This unfortunate situation not only robs small businesses of revenues, but it also results in expensive legal costs for small businesses to protect their data rights.

    S. Rep. No. 54, 107th Cong., 1st Sess. 2001 (emphasis added). Thus, SBIR and STTR data rights give value to the work performed and thereby form an essential element of the SBIR and STTR incentive and impact.

    The Act specifically directs SBA to issue directives to the participating agencies that provide for the retention by the SBC of rights in data generated in the performance of an SBIR or STTR award. See 15 U.S.C. 638(j)(1)(“(v) retention of rights in data generated in the performance of the contract by the small business concern;”). It also states that these rights should be provided for a minimum of four years. See 15 U.S.C. 638(j)(2)(A) and 638(p)(2)(B)(v) (“retention by a small business concern of the rights to data generated by the concern in the performance of an [SBIR or STTR] award for a period of not less than 4 years;”). The purpose of these statutory provisions is to ensure that the SBC retains the rights to the data, and that the small business' data rights apply to all phases of the program.