Federal Register Vol. 81, No.67,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Contents I. Background II. Statutory Authority III. Public Participation IV. Consultation and Regulation Development V. Section-by-Section Discussion of the SNPRM VI. Regulatory Impact Analysis VII. Tribal Consultation Statement I. Background Adoption and Foster Care Automated Reporting System (AFCARS)

Section 479 of the Social Security Act (the Act) requires that ACF regulate a national data collection system that provides comprehensive demographic and case-specific information on all children who are in foster care or adopted with title IV-E agency involvement (42 U.S.C. 679). Historically, the broad underlying legislative directive has always been the establishment and administration of a system for “the collection of data with respect to adoption and foster care in the United States.” Such data collection system is the Adoption and Foster Care Automated Reporting System (AFCARS).