81_FR_70
[…] In other words, grounds for withdrawal exist where new evidence shows either that the Delaney Clause applies to the drug (“subparagraph (I) of paragraph (1) of subsection (d)”) or that the drug is not shown to be safe under the approved conditions of use (the General Safety Clause). As explained further, new evidence demonstrates that carbadox meets both grounds for withdrawal.
In a proceeding to withdraw the approval of an NADA, the sponsor has the burden of proof to demonstrate that the product is safe and therefore that the NADA approval should remain in effect (21 CFR 12.87(d): (“At a hearing involving issuing, amending, or revoking a regulation or order relating to the safety or effectiveness of a drug . . . the participant who is contending that the product is safe or effective or both and who is . . . contesting withdrawal of approval has the burden of proof in establishing safety or effectiveness or both and thus the right to approval.”); (