Federal Register Vol. 81, No.82,
[…] See http://www.okmedicalboard.org/licensee/MD/23655. He has also recently obtained a new state registration from the OBNDD. However, Registrant's OBNDD registration prohibits him “from ordering, storing, dispensing, or administering [controlled substances] from any [s]chedule during his probation,” which runs for 18 months beginning on March 4, 2016, and it further prohibits him “from authorizing prescriptions for [s]chedule II or [s]chedule III [controlled substances] until January 1, 2017.” Stipulation and Agreed Order, at 2.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823, “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”