Federal Register Vol. 81, No.82,
[…] I. NATURE AND PURPOSE OF THIS PROCEEDING

    On September 22, 2015, the United States filed a Complaint against Defendant Leucadia National Corporation (“Leucadia”), related to Leucadia's acquisition of voting securities of KCG Holdings, Inc. (“KCG”) in 2013. The Complaint alleges that Leucadia violated Section 7A of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 18a, commonly known as the Hart-Scott-Rodino Antitrust Improvements Act of 1976 (the “HSR Act”). The HSR Act states that “no person shall acquire, directly or indirectly, any voting securities of any person” exceeding certain thresholds until that person has filed pre-acquisition notification and report forms with the Department of Justice and the Federal Trade Commission (collectively, the “federal antitrust agencies” or “agencies”) and the post-filing waiting period has expired.1 The