Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] DHS has also increased the length of the initial parole period from 24 months to 30 months. This change will allow entrepreneurs additional time to seek and receive qualified investments or government funding, to meet the re-parole criteria. If an entrepreneur is unable to meet the minimum funding criterion, moreover, he or she may still be eligible for re-parole based on revenue generated or jobs created. See final 8 CFR 212.19(c)(2)(ii)(B)(2) and (3). Under the final rule, entrepreneurs partially meeting the threshold re-parole criteria may alternatively qualify “by providing other reliable and compelling evidence of the start-up entity's substantial potential for rapid growth and job creation.” Final 8 CFR 212.19(c)(2)(iii).

    b. Minimum Annual Revenue