Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] For other provisions included in the proposed rule, OJJDP received voluminous comments that will require additional time for OJJDP to consider them thoughtfully. OJJDP anticipates publishing a final rule in the future addressing the remainder of the proposed changes that are not addressed in this partial final rule.

    I. Executive Summary A. Purpose of the Regulatory Action

    The JJDPA authorizes annual formula grants to be made to States to improve their juvenile justice systems and to support juvenile delinquency prevention programs.1 See 42 U.S.C. 5631(a). OJJDP promulgates this rule pursuant to the rulemaking authority granted to the OJJDP Administrator (the Administrator) by 42 U.S.C. 5611(b).

    1 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 5603(7), “the term `State' includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands.”

    B. Summary of the Major Provisions of the Partial Final Rule