Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] Even when one of those standards would be met, DHS may nevertheless deny parole as a matter of discretion based on other factors.8 In making such discretionary determinations, USCIS considers all relevant information, including any criminal history or other serious adverse factors that would weigh against a favorable exercise of discretion.

    8 The denial of parole is not subject to judicial review. See INA section 242(a)(2)(B)(ii), 8 U.S.C. 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii); Bolante v. Keisler, 506 F.3d 618, 621 (7th Cir. 2007).

    Parole is not an admission to the United States. See INA sections 101(a)(13)(B), 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(13)(B), 1182(d)(5)(A); see also 8 CFR 1.2 (“An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.”). Parole may also be terminated at any time in DHS's discretion, consistent with existing regulations; in those cases, the individual is “restored to the status that he or she had at the time of parole.” 8 CFR 212.5(e); see also INA section 212(d)(5)(A), 8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A).9