Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] States and local governments are not impacted by the rule. For the first three years after publication of the final rule, EPA is not anticipated to incur any reporting or recordkeeping burden for implementation activities and ensuring compliance.

    Respondent's obligation to respond: Compliance with the final rulemaking regulatory requirements would be mandatory. The authority for these requirements comes from EPA's authority for this proposed rule is section 1450 of the SDWA, 42 U.S.C. 300j-9. It authorizes the EPA Administrator to “prescribe such regulations as are necessary or appropriate to carry out his/her functions under this subchapter.”

    Estimated number of respondents: EPA estimates that 2,193 firms will be affected by the proposed requirements of this regulation.