Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] (Various commenters respectively suggested 85%, 90%, or 95% as being a more practical requirement than the 100% level in the proposed rule.) In response, OJJDP acknowledges and understands the challenges described by the States in their comments, and this partial final rule has revised the proposal, so that States will be required to collect and report compliance data for 85% of facilities and to demonstrate how they would extrapolate and report, in a statistically valid manner, data for the remaining 15% of facilities.

    Under the JJDPA at 42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(14), the state plan that each State must submit in order to be eligible for Formula Grant Program funding must “provide for an adequate system of monitoring jails, detention facilities, corrections facilities, and non-secure facilities to insure that the [DSO, separation, and jail removal requirements] are met, and for annual reporting of the results of such monitoring to the Administrator.” (Emphasis added.)