Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] Only if the facility is a jail or lockup for adults or is a secure facility or a secure area within a facility in which adult inmates are detained must it be determined whether the juvenile was detained or confined therein. For this reason, States need not monitor and report on “Terry” investigative stops on the street or instances in which juveniles are detained within a public or private school, or anywhere other than a jail or lockup for adults, or a secure facility in which adult inmates are detained or confined.

    4 Under 42 U.S.C. 5633(a)(12), the separation requirement is implicated when a juvenile is detained or confined in any institution in which he has contact with an adult inmate. “Contact” is defined at 42 U.S.C. 5603(25) as “the degree of interaction allowed between juvenile offenders in a secure custody status and incarcerated adults” under 28 CFR 31.303(d)(1)(i) (emphasis added).