Federal Register Vol. 82, No.10,
[…] The EPA's definition identifies the scope of material covered by the Subpart W regulations and does not preempt the NRC's AEA authority. The definition in Subpart W of uranium byproduct material or tailings is not substantially or meaningfully different from the NRC's definition of byproduct material in 10 CFR 40.4 or the definition of 11e.(2) byproduct material and should not result in conflict. See also Section IV.F.2.

    Regarding the question of restoration fluids, we note that the designation of restoration fluids as “waste produced by the extraction or concentration of uranium from any ore processed primarily for its source material content” is consistent with the approach taken by the NRC. See Staff Requirements Memorandum—SECY-99-013, “Recommendation on Ways to Improve the Efficiency of NRC Regulation at In Situ Leach Uranium Recovery Facilities,” July 26, 2000.