Federal Register Vol. 82, No.150,
[…] 2. Definition of Representation

    In response to the September 2016 DPPP test procedure NOPR, Hayward requested a definition of the term representation. (Hayward, No. 6 at p. 1) During the NOPR public meeting Hayward also requested that DOE provide an example of what would be a typical representation applied to other regulated products. (Hayward, Public Meeting Transcript, No. 3 at p. 9)

    In response, DOE notes that there is no formal definition of representation. However, as noted previously, 42 U.S.C. 6314(d), which establishes the 180-day representation requirements, states that manufacturers, distributors, retailers, and private labelers are prohibited from making “any representation—in writing (including any representation on a label) or in any broadcast advertisement respecting the energy consumption of such equipment or cost of energy consumed by such equipment, unless such equipment has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.” Therefore, representations include any and all values that are generated by the test procedure, as well as any statement regarding the energy consumption or cost of energy consumed.