Federal Register Vol. 82, No.150,
[…] (Pentair, Public Meeting Transcript, No. 3 at pp. 8-9, Hayward, No. 6 at p. 1, APSP, No. 8 at p. 2; Pentair, No. 11 at p. 5)

    DOE notes that such representations are governed by statute. EPCA requires that, manufacturers of dedicated-purpose pool pumps within the scope of the DPPP test procedure will be required to use the test procedure established in this rulemaking when making representations about the energy efficiency or energy use of their equipment. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. 6314(d) provides that, “[e]ffective 180 days after a test procedure rule applicable to any covered equipment is prescribed . . . , [n]o manufacturer . . . may make any representation . . . respecting the energy consumption of such equipment or cost of energy consumed by such equipment, unless such equipment has been tested in accordance with such test procedure and such representation fairly discloses the results of such testing.”