Federal Register Vol. 82, No.159,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Background Information

The SBIC Program is an SBA financing program authorized under Title III of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958, 15 U.S.C. 681 et seq. Congress created the Small Business Investment Company (SBIC) program to “stimulate and supplement the flow of private equity capital and long-term loan funds, which small-business concerns need for the sound financing of their business operations and for their growth, expansion, and modernization, and which are not available in adequate supply. . . .” 15 U.S.C. 661. Congress intended that the program “be carried out in such manner as to insure the maximum participation of private financing sources.” Id. In accordance with that policy, SBA does not invest directly in small businesses. Rather, through the SBIC Program, SBA licenses and provides debenture leverage (Leverage) to SBICs.