Page Range | 48193-48387 | |
[…] D. The BART alternative does not allow purchasing of allowances from out-of-state sources. Emission projections under CAIR and CSAPR showed that Texas sources were anticipated to purchase allowances from out-of-state sources.
Based on these points, and borrowing to the greatest extent possible from the rules and program design of CSAPR, but applying them for Texas only, we are proceeding with the commenters', including the State of Texas', suggested consideration for SO
In 2014 we had originally proposed that CSAPR would satisfy the SO
The Regional Haze Rule at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii) requires that the emission reductions from BART alternatives occur “during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional haze.” The SO
In promulgating the regulatory terms and rules for implementing the BART alternative, we are mindful of the minimally required elements for a BART alternative emissions trading program that are specified in the provisions of 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(vi)(A)-(L).