Federal Register Vol. 82, No.199,
[…] 44 79 FR 74817, 74823 (December 16, 2014) (“We propose to replace Texas' reliance on CAIR to satisfy the BART requirement for EGUs with reliance on CSAPR.”). This part of the 2014 proposal was not finalized in the action taken on January 5, 2016, that has since been remanded by the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals. 81 FR 295.

    45 See final action signed September 21, 2017 available at regulations.gov in Docket No. EPA-HQ-OAR-2016-0598.

    The Regional Haze Rule at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii) requires that the emission reductions from BART alternatives occur “during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional haze.” The SO2 BART alternative that EPA is finalizing here will be implemented beginning in January 2019, and thus emission reductions needed to meet the allowance allocations must take place by the end of 2019. For the purpose of evaluating Texas's BART alternative, the end of the first planning