Federal Register Vol. 82, No.199,
[…] Second, we also do not agree with any extension of the commenter's assertion to a FIP. While the comment does not address all the pertinent requirements for a BART alternative, we have done so elsewhere in this preamble. For example, as allowed by the requirements for a BART alternative in § 51.308(e)(2)(i)(C), we are declining to conduct the analysis that would include making determinations of BART for each source subject to BART and we are instead exercising the exception allowed when the alternative measure “has been designed to meet a requirement other than BART (such as the core requirement to have a long-term strategy to achieve the reasonable progress goals established by States).” 65 Third, we disagree that 51.308(e)(3) applies to this action.