Federal Register Vol. 82, No.199,
[…] EPA, 829 F.3d 405 (5th Cir. 2016), Texas and industry persuaded the Fifth Circuit of a likelihood that EPA could not require controls beyond the first planning period for reasonable progress. While neither the statute nor regulation precludes emission reductions relative to reasonable progress requirements to occur beyond the planning period deadline, the BART alternative requirements contain a provision directly on point. Accordingly, emission reductions under a BART alternative must be implemented by the end of the first planning period.

    Response: The Regional Haze Rule at 40 CFR 51.308(e)(2)(iii) requires that the emission reductions from BART alternatives occur “during the period of the first long-term strategy for regional haze.” The SO2 BART alternative that EPA is finalizing here will be implemented beginning in January 2019, and thus emission reductions needed to meet the allowance allocations must take place by the end of 2019. For the purpose of evaluating Texas's BART alternative, the end of the first planning