Page Range | 49737-50058 | |
[…] The CPSIA directs the CHAP to examine “the full range of phthalates that are used in products for children,” and to consider numerous issues specified in the statute (discussed further in section III.A of this preamble). As required by section 108(b)(2)(C), the CHAP prepared a report for the Commission that included recommendations to the Commission concerning any phthalates not already subject to the permanent prohibition or phthalate alternatives that should be prohibited. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(b)(2)(C).
The CPSIA further directs that, within 180 days of receiving the CHAP's report, the Commission shall promulgate a final rule in accordance with section 553 of the APA. The Commission must “determine, based on such report, whether to continue in effect the [interim] prohibition . . ., in order to ensure a reasonable certainty of no harm to children, pregnant women, or other susceptible individuals with an adequate margin of safety.”
A violation of the permanent or interim prohibitions or any rule the Commission subsequently issues under section 108(b)(3) “shall be treated as a violation of section 19(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act.”