Page Range | 49737-50058 | |
[…] The CHAP found that studies on DCHP showed effects on male reproductive development. The CHAP report states: “Two studies in rats exposed to DCHP by gavage during late gestation showed that this phthalate prolonged preputial separation, reduced AGD, increased nipple retention, and increased hypospadias in male offspring (Sallenfait
The CPSIA also directed the CHAP to consider health effects of phthalate alternatives and to include in its report to the Commission recommendations for any phthalate alternatives that should be banned. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(b)(2)(B)(viii) and 2057c(b)(2)(C). The CPSIA defines “phthalate alternative” as “any common substitute to a phthalate, alternative material to a phthalate, or alternative plasticizer.”
Comments concerning the substance of the CHAP's analysis are discussed in section IV of this preamble. This section covers comments concerning the CHAP's process.
(1) Could have a potential impact of more than $500 million in any year, or