Federal Register Vol. 82, No.207,
[…] Id. at p. 117. The CHAP stated: “DCHP induces developmental effects similar to other active phthalates. Due to low exposure, current risk levels are believed to be low.” The CHAP recommended that DCHP be permanently banned from use in children's toys and child care articles at levels greater than 0.1%. Id. at p. 118.

    c. Phthalate Alternatives

    The CPSIA also directed the CHAP to consider health effects of phthalate alternatives and to include in its report to the Commission recommendations for any phthalate alternatives that should be banned. 15 U.S.C. 2057c(b)(2)(B)(viii) and 2057c(b)(2)(C). The CPSIA defines “phthalate alternative” as “any common substitute to a phthalate, alternative material to a phthalate, or alternative plasticizer.” Id. 2057c(g)(2)(A). Accordingly, the CHAP also reviewed phthalate alternatives. CHAP report at pp. 121-142. The CHAP did not recommend banning any phthalate alternatives.