Federal Register Vol. 82, No.207,
[…] Id. 2057c(b)(3)(A). Additionally, the Commission must “evaluate the findings and recommendations of the Chronic Hazard Advisory Panel and declare any children's product containing any phthalates to be a banned hazardous product under section 8 of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2057), as the Commission determines necessary to protect the health of children.” Id. 2057c(b)(3)(B).

    A violation of the permanent or interim prohibitions or any rule the Commission subsequently issues under section 108(b)(3) “shall be treated as a violation of section 19(a)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety Act.” Id. 2057c(e). Additionally, section 108(f), concerning preemption, states that the permanent and interim prohibitions and the Commission's phthalates rule “shall be considered consumer product safety standards under the Consumer Product Safety Act.” Id. 2057c(f).