82_FR_44
[…] On December 14, 2016, SMART/TD Delaware State Legislative Board (SMART/TD) petitioned the Board to revoke the lease and operation exemption.
SMART/TD also asserts that the lease will result in replacing a “qualified, experienced, and knowledgeable” labor force with “untrained and unfamiliar” employees, which, according to SMART/TD, raises safety concerns. According to SMART/TD, these concerns implicate the national rail transportation policy (RTP) goal of “operat[ing] transportation facilities and equipment without detriment to the public health and safety.” 49 U.S.C. 10101(8). Moreover, citing the RTP policy goal of “encourag[ing] fair wages and safe and suitable working conditions in the railroad industry,” 49 U.S.C. 10101(11), SMART/TD asserts that DCR will employ “an inferior, unqualified labor force that is willing to accept less money because they are less qualified,” and that DCR's employees' wages and benefits will be inferior to those of Class I railroad employees.