82_FR_44
[…] Customer Surveys Generic Clearance for the National Center for Health Statistics (OMB Control No. 0920-0729, Expiration Date 05/31/2017)—Revision—National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
Section 306 of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act (42 U.S.C. 242k), as amended, authorizes that the Secretary of Health and Human Services (DHHS), acting through NCHS, shall collect statistics on “the extent and nature of illness and disability of the population of the United States.” This is a revision request for a generic approval from OMB to conduct customer surveys over the next three years at an overall burden rate of 4000 hours.