Page Range | 20819-21106 | |
[…] The petition asserted that the original request for TOR exemption No. 2005-006 contained errors that should have made the request ineligible for a TOR exemption under § 170.39. The petition also asserted that we made additional errors in exempting the proposed use of sodium perchlorate monohydrate from regulation as a food additive. The petition also identified four categories of “significant new information that raises questions about the dietary concentration or the safety of a substance that [FDA] has exempted from regulation,” that it contends warrant reevaluation of TOR exemption No. 2005-006 under § 170.39(g).