Page Range | 20819-21106 | |
[…] (2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden;
(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and
(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological
Pursuant to the statutory authorities explained below, the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has implemented a voluntary enrollment program for individuals to apply for the TSA Pre✓® Application Program. Section 109(a)(3) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act (ATSA), Public Law 107-71 (115 Stat. 597, 613, Nov. 19, 2001), codified at 49 U.S.C. 114 note) provides TSA with the authority to “establish requirements to implement trusted passenger programs and use available technologies to expedite security screening of passengers who participate in such programs, thereby allowing security screening personnel to focus on those passengers who should be subject to more extensive screening.” In addition, TSA has express, unlimited statutory authority to establish and collect a fee for any registered traveler program by publication of a notice in the