Federal Register Vol. 82, No.87,
[…] Table 5 indicates that while the monitors closest to PSEG Power BPT Harbor (AQS Site ID 09-001-0012) and PSEG New Haven (AQS Site ID 09-009-0027) may not be sited in the area to capture points of maximum concentration from the facilities, the monitors are located in the neighborhood spatial scale in relation to the facilities, i.e., emissions from stationary and point sources may under certain plume conditions, result in high SO2 concentrations at this scale. Forty CFR part 58, appendix D, section 4.4.4(3) defines neighborhood scale as “[t]he neighborhood scale would characterize air quality conditions throughout some relatively uniform land use areas with dimensions in the 0.5 to 4.0 kilometer range.” The closest AQS monitor to Middletown Power with complete 2013-2015 data (AQS Site ID 09-009-0027) would be considered an urban scale monitor when compared to the location of the facility. The most recently available DVs based on 2013-2015 at all three monitors are well below the NAAQS.