Federal Register Vol. 82, No.87,
[…] 21See CCO Rules Adopting Release, 77 FR at 20161-2.

    1. Regulation 3.3(d)(1)—Duty To Administer Compliance Policies and Procedures

    Paragraph (d)(1) of § 3.3 implements CEA section 4s(k)(2)(D), which requires a CCO to “be responsible for administering each policy and procedure that is required to be established pursuant to this section.” 22 The current text of § 3.3(d)(1) states that the CCO's duties include “administering the registrant's policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure compliance with the Act and Commission regulations.” 23 The Commission is proposing to amend § 3.3(d)(1) to require the CCO to administer “each of the registrant's policies and procedures relating to its business as a futures commission merchant, swap dealer, or major swap participant that are required to be established pursuant to the Act and