Page Range | 21303-21459 | |
[…] Respondent is also the holder of two DEA Certificates of Registration, pursuant to which he was authorized to dispense controlled substances in schedules II through V as a practitioner. Pursuant to Registration No. BS3909718, Respondent was authorized to dispense controlled substances at the address of Saguaro Anesthesia Associates, d/b/a The Pain Management Clinic, 9114 McPherson Road, Suite 2508, Laredo, Texas. GX A. This registration does not expire until February 28, 2018.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (CSA), “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license . . . suspended [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”