Federal Register Vol. 82, No.87,
[…] The Commission believes it is appropriate to incorporate this language into § 3.3(d)(2) to more accurately reflect its interpretation of the statutory requirement.

    28See SEC Adopting Release, 81 FR at 30057 (stating that “the primary responsibility for the resolution of conflicts generally lies with the business units . . . .”).

    3. Regulation 3.3(d)(3)—Ensuring Compliance

    The Commission proposes to amend paragraph (d)(3) of § 3.3 to incorporate further guidance regarding the extent of a CCO's compliance duties. Current § 3.3(d)(3) effectuates CEA section 4s(k)(2)(E) 29 by requiring CCOs to take “reasonable steps to ensure compliance with the Act and Commission regulations relating to the swap dealer's or major swap participant's swaps activities, or to the futures commission merchant's business as a futures commission merchant.” 30 The Commission proposes to amend § 3.3(d)(3) by clarifying that the CCO's duty in this subsection includes “ensuring the registrant establishes, maintains and reviews written policies and procedures reasonably designed to achieve compliance” with the Act and Commission regulations.