Page Range | 21303-21459 | |
[…] As for Cy Fair's receipt records, the clinic provided but a single page listing nine instances in which it had acquired “10 Testosterone Cypionate 200 mg/ml” by date. GX 9, at 1. However, this document was not “a complete and accurate record of each such substance . . . received . . . by” the clinic. 21 U.S.C. 827(a)(3). Specifically, while the document included the number “10” before the drug name, it does not indicate whether this number refers to the quantity of the drug in the vials or the number of vials.
The Government further alleged Respondent violated 21 CFR 1306.04(b), which prohibits the use of “[a] prescription . . . in order for an individual practitioner to obtain controlled substances for supplying the individual practitioner for the purpose of general dispensing to patients.” ALJ Ex. 1, at 3, ¶ 6. As support for the allegation that Respondent used prescriptions to order the testosterone from the Empower Pharmacy, the Government produced a document created by the pharmacy which lists testosterone “[p]rescriptions filled between 8/29/2011 and 8/29/2013” and the patient