Federal Register Vol. 82, No.87,
[…] The evidence also shows that the clinic did not have either an initial or biennial inventory at the time of the inspection. Respondent thus violated the CSA and DEA regulations. See 21 U.S.C. 827(a) (1) (“every registrant under this subchapter shall . . . as soon . . . as such registrant first engaged in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances, and every second year thereafter, make a complete and accurate record of all stocks thereof on hand”). See also 21 CFR 1304.11(b) (“every person required to keep records shall take an inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand on the date he/she first engaged in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances”); id. § 1304.11(c) (requiring that “[a]fter the initial inventory is taken, the registrant shall take a new inventory of all stocks of controlled substances on hand at least every two years”).