Page Range | 21303-21459 | |
[…] I reject, however, the Government's contention that Respondent also violated the MOA because the reports falsely stated that the clinics had dispensed no controlled substances during the various quarterly periods when the clinics were administering testosterone injections to various patients. ALJ Ex. 1, at 3, ¶ 5(c); Gov. Post-Hrng. Br. 21. In support of its contention, the Government invokes the CSA's definitions of the terms “dispense” and “dispenser.” Gov. Post-Hrng. Br. 23 (citing 21 U.S.C. 802(10)). Notably, the CSA defines the term “dispense” to “mean[ ] to deliver a controlled substance to an ultimate user . . . by, or pursuant to the lawful order of, a practitioner, including the prescribing and administering of a controlled substance,” and it defines “[t]he term `dispenser' [to] mean[ ] a practitioner who so delivers a controlled substance to an ultimate user.” 21 U.S.C. 802(10).