Page Range | 31037-31323 | |
[…] This final rule clarifies that non-public information includes commercially sensitive information, whether it belongs to the Postal Service or any other person.
Further, if the information is provided by the Postal Service, then the information is also protectable under 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3) and 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 552(b)(3) of title 5 exempts from public disclosure information that is specifically exempted by another statutory provision, such as 39 U.S.C. 410(c)(2). Section 410(c)(2) of title 39 provides that the Postal Service shall not be required to disclose “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service,