Federal Register Vol. 83, No.128,
[…] But under the CAA, a determination of whether an area has failed to attain is a separate action entirely from the review of an attainment demonstration SIP. The EPA's SIP review occurs under CAA section 110(k), 42 U.S.C. 7410(k), while a determination of whether an area has failed to attain is governed by CAA section 181(b)(2), 42 U.S.C. 7511(b)(2). Under section 181(b)(2), the EPA must determine whether an ozone nonattainment area has attained the applicable NAAQS “[w]ithin 6 months following the applicable attainment date (including any extension thereof).” (Emphasis added.)