Federal Register Vol. 83, No.148,
[…] 6. Section 45.2 of the Commission's regulations describes the types of interlocking positions that require Commission authorization, including those between a public utility and entities authorized by law to underwrite or participate in the marketing of public utility securities.10 However, in 1999, Congress amended section 305(b)(2) of the FPA to provide that an applicant for certain interlocking positions is no longer required to obtain Commission authorization to hold such positions.11 As a result, the Commission proposes to revise § 45.2 of its regulations to add that an applicant for an interlocking position between a public utility and a “bank, trust company, banking association, or firm that is authorized by law to underwrite or participate in the marketing of public utility securities,” 12 does not need Commission authorization when:

    10 18 CFR 45.2(b)(2).

    11See Public Law 106-102, sec. 737, 113 Stat. 1338, 1479 (1999).

    12 18 CFR 45.2(b)(2).