Federal Register Vol. 83, No.148,
[…] ML18078B230). The Ohio SHPO responded by letter dated May 16, 2018, stating that they could not concur with a finding of No Adverse Effect for the proposed action and recommended that NRC initiate and carry out consultation and contact the ACHP (ADAMS Accession Number ML18155A296). On June 11, 2018, a conference call was held between the Ohio SHPO, the ACHP, and the NRC to discuss the concerns expressed in the SHPO's May 16, 2018, letter. During the call the ACHP expressed its agreement with the NRC that the requested action falls under 36 CFR 800.3(a)(1), No potential to cause effects, which states, “If the undertaking is a type of activity that does not have the potential to cause effects on historic properties, assuming such properties were present, the agency official has no further obligations under Section 106 or this part”. The NRC sent a letter, dated July 16, 2018, to the Ohio SHPO summarizing the conference call and concluding Section 106 consultation (ADAMS Accession Number ML18171A218).