Federal Register Vol. 83, No.157,
[…] The Prior Notice established a waiver associated with Section 414 of the Stafford Act for homeowner occupants and tenants displaced because of the disaster. The waiver is applicable to “CDBG-DR funded projects commencing more than one year after the date of the Presidentially declared disaster.” The Department is amending this provision to clarify the point at which a project is determined to have “commenced,” by amending paragraph VI.A.23.f of the Prior Notice by replacing it in its entirety with the following:

    “f. Waiver of Section 414 of the Stafford Act. Section 414 of the Stafford Act (42 U.S.C. 5181) provides that “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person otherwise eligible for any kind of replacement housing payment under the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Pub. L. 91-646) [42 U.S.C. 4601 et seq.] [“URA”] shall be denied such eligibility as a result of his being unable, because of a major disaster as determined by the President, to meet the occupancy requirements set by [the URA].”