Federal Register Vol. 83, No.76,
[…] Finally, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Mariners (BNM) over VHF marine radio on channel 16. The third commenter asked if first-time violators of the security zone could receive a reduced fine. Any violation of the security zone may result in fines and/or penalties as set forth in 33 U.S.C. 1232 and 50 U.S.C. 192; however, law enforcement units enforcing the security zone will determine whether a citation or warning is warranted on a case-by-case basis.

1 33 CFR 165.7(a) permits the Coast Guard to notify persons of the establishment of limited access areas and regulated navigation areas by “marine broadcasts, local notice to mariners, local news media, distribution in leaflet form, and on-scene oral notice, as well as publication in the Federal Register.”

Four submissions were related to the restrictions being placed on boater activities, including non-motorized boats such as kayaks, canoes, and paddleboards.