Page Range | 30919-31297 | |
[…] Under CAA section 303, the Administrator has authority to bring suit to immediately restrain an air pollution source that presents an imminent and substantial endangerment to public health or welfare, or the environment. If such action may not practicably assure prompt protection, then the Administrator has authority to issue temporary administrative orders to protect the public health or welfare, or the environment, and such orders can be extended if EPA subsequently files a civil suit.
APPCA Sections 25-7-112 and 25-7-113 provide APCD with general emergency authority comparable to that in section 303 of the Act. APPCA section 25-7-112(1) provides the Division of Administration in the CDPHE with the authority to maintain civil actions over the sources of air pollution discharges that constitute “a clear, present, and immediate danger to the environment or to the health of the public.” Specifically, the Division can seek a “temporary restraining order, temporary injunction, or permanent injunction as provided for in the Colorado rules of civil procedure” (C.R.S. section 25-7-112(1)(b)). This
These civil actions may be maintained “in any district court of this state for the district in which the said activity or discharge is occurring.” (C.R.S. Sections 25-7-112(1)(b); 25-7-113(1)(b)). Additionally, the action “shall be given precedence over all other matters pending in such district court.” (
Similarly, APPCA section 25-7-112(1)(a) provides the Division of Administration in the CDPHE with the authority to issue “cease-and-desist orders. . .requiring immediate discontinuance of such activity or the discharge of such pollutant into the atmosphere” when the activity or discharge “constitutes a clear, present, and immediate danger to the environment or to the health of the public.” (C.R.S. Section 25-7-112(1)(a)). Further, “upon receipt of such order, such person shall immediately discontinue such activity or discharge.” (
These provisions also allow the Division to “both issue such a cease-and-desist order and apply for any such restraining order or injunction” (C.R.S. Sections 25-7-112(1)(c); 25-7-113(c)). Colorado law provides administrative authority over sources of air pollution discharges that cause an “immediate danger” to public health, welfare, or the environment.