80_FR_116
[…] (We recognize that, in rare circumstances, an agent's high-3 period may not be the agent's last 3 years before separation and could contain a period before the control period. For ease of administration, the drafters of BPAPRA assumed that the high-3 period would be the last 3 years before separation and thus always be in the control period.)
Section 5550(b)(1)(G)(i) states that the control period applies “during the 3 years of service before the border patrol agent becomes eligible for immediate retirement.” In one sense, an agent has conditional retirement eligibility once he or she meets age and service requirements, with separation being the condition. In another sense, an agent is not truly retirement eligible until he or she separates.