80_FR_116
[…] However, history of use prior to 1958 is not sufficient to support continued GRAS status if new evidence demonstrates that there is no longer a consensus that an ingredient is safe. See § 170.30(l) (21 CFR 170.30(l)) (“New information may at any time require reconsideration of the GRAS status of a food ingredient.”).