80_FR_116
[…] The APA defines “order” as “the whole or a part of a final disposition, whether affirmative, negative, injunctive, or declaratory in form, of an agency in a matter other than rulemaking but including licensing” (5 U.S.C. 551(6)). The APA defines “adjudication” as “agency process for the formulation of an order” (5 U.S.C. 551(7)).
FDA's regulations, consistent with the APA, define “order” to mean “the final agency disposition, other than the issuance of a regulation, in a proceeding concerning any matter . . .” (§ 10.3(a) (21 CFR 10.3(a)). Our regulations also define “proceeding and administrative proceeding” to mean “any undertaking to issue, amend, or revoke a regulation or order, or to take or not to take any other form of administrative action, under the laws administered by the Food and Drug Administration” (§ 10.3(a)). Moreover, our regulations establish that the Commissioner may initiate an administrative proceeding to issue, amend, or revoke an order (21 CFR 10.25(b)).