80_FR_116
[…] Section 550.1637(b) addresses travel away from an agent's official duty station (as defined in § 550.112(j)). Such travel is subject to the normally applicable hours-of-work rules in 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2) and 5 CFR 550.112(g). When an agent travels directly between home and a temporary duty location outside the limits of the agent's official duty station, the time the agent would have spent in normal home to work travel must be deducted from any creditable hours of work while traveling.
Section 550.1638 addresses how official time under 5 U.S.C. 7131 relates to BPAPRA pay provisions. Under 5 U.S.C. 7131—
• “Any employee representing an exclusive representative in the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes, including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of employees for whom official time is authorized shall not exceed the number of individuals designated as representing the agency for such purposes.” (See 5 U.S.C. 7131(a).)
• “The Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for, or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty status.” (See 5 U.S.C. 7131(c).)
• Except as provided in the previous subsections, any employee representing an exclusive representative or in connection with any other matter covered by this chapter “shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable, necessary, and in the public interest.” (See 5 U.S.C. 7131(d).)
In drafting proposed regulations to carry out BPAPRA, we determined that certain issues related to official time needed to be addressed.