80_FR_116
[…] CBP must have a plan for deciding which agents do not get assigned their desired tour (or, stated differently, which agents are assigned their desired tour).
Section 550.1614 regulates the statutory requirement that, except when justified based on a CBP staffing analysis, no more than 10 percent of agents stationed at a location may be assigned a Level 2 or Basic regular tour of duty (
Under 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(G) (titled “Pay Assignment Continuity”), as added by BPAPRA, not later than December 18, 2015 (1 year after the date of enactment), CBP must “develop and implement a plan to ensure, to the greatest extent practicable, that the assignment of a border patrol agent under this section during the 3 years of service before the border patrol agent becomes eligible for immediate retirement are consistent with the average border patrol rate of pay level to which the border patrol agent has been assigned during the course of the career of the border patrol agent.” As indicated in 5 U.S.C. 5550(b)(1)(G)(iv), the purpose of this plan is to ensure that “border patrol agents are not able to artificially enhance their retirement annuities.” By law, CBP must develop and implement this plan in consultation with OPM. In addition, this plan and its implementation are subject to any OPM regulations promulgated under its authority to carry out BPAPRA and to administer section 5550.