Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] The CARD Act also limits the total amount of fees that may be charged on an account in its first year: in general, a creditor may not impose fees for a credit card account during the first year that exceed 25 percent of the available line of credit in effect when the account is opened.128

    126 15 U.S.C. 1665e; 12 CFR 1026.51(a) (effectively requiring a card issuer to consider whether a consumer can “make the required minimum periodic payments under the terms of the account based on the consumer's current income or assets and the consumer's current obligations”).

    127 15 U.S.C. 1665d; 12 CFR 1026.52.

    128 15 U.S.C. 1637(n)(1); 12 CFR 1026.52(a).