Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] The Department has included, in § 232.4(d)(iii), examples to illustrate the interaction between certain charges that always must be included in the MAPR (e.g., a fee for a credit insurance premium) and the availability of the conditional exclusion for bona fide fees.

    3. Computing the MAPR

    The final rule contains two provisions for computing the MAPR,213 both of which track the methods already established in Regulation Z.

    213 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(1) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations to carry out the MLA); 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(B) (authorizing the Department to establish “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on such obligations, in accordance with the limit established under [the MLA]”).

    First, for closed-end credit, the rule requires a creditor to follow “the rules for calculating and disclosing the `Annual Percentage Rate (APR)' for credit transactions under Regulation Z,” based on the charges required for the MAPR, as set forth in § 232.4(c)(1).