Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] A comment on behalf of certain credit card issuers observes that the Proposed Rule “does not address account `roll-off'—i.e., whether the MLA protections continue to apply once the service member is no longer on active duty or exits the military.” 169 The Department has modified § 232.2(a)—as well as the definition of “covered borrower” in § 232.3(g), as discussed below—to clarify that the regulation does not apply to a transaction or account for credit relating to a consumer (which otherwise would be consumer credit) when the consumer no longer is a covered borrower.

    167See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. 987(a) (imposing conditions on “[a] creditor who extends consumer credit”); 10 U.S.C. 987(c) (requiring certain information to be provided to a covered borrower “before the issuance of credit”); 10 U.S.C. 987(e) (declaring that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a [covered borrower]” that involves certain restrictions or conduct) (emphases added).

    168 In this regard, the Department explained that its longstanding policy regarding this aspect of the scope of 10 U.S.C. 987 is consistent with the provision set forth in § 987(f)(3). (“Any credit agreement, promissory note, or other contract prohibited under this section is void from the inception of such contract.”).