Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] The MLA grants the Department various authorities to prescribe regulations to carry out the law and broad latitude to determine the scope, terms, and conditions of the regulations. The Department is empowered to define the scope of the regulations through, first, a broad grant of authority to define “consumer credit” and the type(s) of “creditor” 79 that is subject to the requirements of the MLA, and, second, authority to prescribe “[s]uch other criteria or limitations as the [Department] determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of [10 U.S.C. 987].” Within those general grants of authority, the law further grants the Department powers to prescribe terms and conditions relating to “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on [consumer credit], in accordance with the limit established under [10 U.S.C. 987]” 80 and “[a] maximum allowable amount of all fees, and the types of fees, associated with any such extension of credit. . . .” 81 Moreover, several parts of these core provisions relating to the charges to be accounted for in order to implement the interest-rate limit of 10 U.S.C. 987(b) are ambiguous,82 and the law contemplates that the Department prescribe regulations to carry out the law through a process that