Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] (s) Regulation Z. The Department adopts the term “Regulation Z” as proposed.

    (t) Short-term, small amount loan. For the reasons described in section III.D., the Department adopts a new term, “short-term, small amount loan,” to define the qualifying closed-end loan for the exclusion from the MAPR for an application fee charged by a Federal credit union or insured depository institution.

    Section 232.4 Terms of Consumer Credit Extended to Covered Borrowers 1. Sections 232.4(a)-(c): In General

    As proposed, the Department adopts § 232.4(a), which tracks the restrictions under 10 U.S.C. 987(a).

    Section 232.4(a)(2) tracks the restriction under 10 U.S.C. 987(a)(2), which provides that a creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered borrower shall not require the borrower to “pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as . . . authorized by applicable State or Federal law.” As stated in the Proposed Rule,182 the Department understands that this condition on an extension of consumer credit possibly could be interpreted to restrict a financial institution, such as a national bank, based in one state from charging interest to covered borrowers residing in another