80_FR_140
[…] Accordingly, and pursuant to the Department's authorities to prescribe regulations defining the scope of “consumer credit,”
For the reasons discussed in connection with the modification to § 232.2(a), the Department has modified the definition of “covered borrower,” by adding a new subparagraph (4), to clarify that a consumer who had been a covered borrower ceases to hold that status when the consumer no longer is a covered member or a dependent of a covered member.
As proposed, the Department adopts § 232.4(a), which tracks the restrictions under 10 U.S.C. 987(a).
Section 232.4(a)(2) tracks the restriction under 10 U.S.C. 987(a)(2), which provides that a creditor who extends consumer credit to a covered borrower shall not require the borrower to “pay interest with respect to the extension of such credit, except as . . . authorized by applicable State or Federal law.” As stated in the Proposed Rule,
Section 232.4(b) tracks the interest-rate limit of 10 U.S.C. 987(b).