Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] However, when the exemption for a credit card account expires, this form of consumer credit would be subject to a qualified exclusion for bona fide application fees, participation fees, transaction-based fees, and similar fees connected to the use of the credit card under § 232.4(d).135

    135 The Department maintains that 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(6) grants broad latitude to the Department to “define which types of consumer credit transactions shall be covered by the law, provided that they do not include the two listed exemptions.” 72 FR 50585. Furthermore, 10 U.S.C. 987(h) grants to the Department discretion to “prescribe regulations to carry out [the MLA],” and, in particular, to prescribe rules relating to “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest” and the “types of fees” that are subject to the restrictions of the MLA. 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(B) and (h)(2)(C).

    2. Standards for Exclusion for Bona Fide Fees