Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] 54 Sen. Jack Reed, et al., Nov. 25, 2014.

    55See 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(3) (broadly defining “interest”).

    56See 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2) (granting discretion to the Department to prescribe rules regarding “[t]he method for calculating the applicable annual percentage rate of interest on [consumer credit] obligations”).