Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] Accordingly, under the final rule, a creditor should be able to streamline its compliance with these requirements under 10 U.S.C. 987(c) by providing to a covered borrower the same disclosures the creditor must (in any event) provide to a consumer under Regulation Z, plus a statement of the MAPR. In order to facilitate compliance with that latter requirement, § 232.6(c)(3) provides a model statement that a creditor could use.

    239 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(1) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations to carry out the MLA); 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(A) (authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations establishing “[d]isclosures required of any creditor that extends consumer credit to a [covered borrower]”).

    Section 232.6(c)(2) provides that a creditor may include a statement of the MAPR in its agreement with the covered borrower for the transaction of or account established for consumer credit.