Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] 257See, e.g., Associations, Dec. 18, at 44-51.

    258 10 U.S.C. 987(e)(5).

    259See 10 U.S.C. 987(h)(2)(E) (expressly authorizing the Department to prescribe regulations that include “[s]uch other criteria or limitations as the Secretary of Defense determines appropriate, consistent with the provisions of this section”) and 10 U.S.C. 987(i)(5)(ii) (expressly authorizing the Department to establish “such additional criteria” to define a “creditor” for “such purpose in [the Department's] regulations”).