Federal Register Vol. 80, No.140,
[…] L. 112-239, 126 Stat. 1785), as reflected in § 232.7(b) of this part, shall take effect on January 2, 2014.” Section 661(c)(2)(A) of the 2013 Act provides, in relevant part, that the amendments enacted in section 661(a) of that Act shall take effect on “the date that is one year after the date of enactment of this Act.” 265 As a result, only the amendments made in § 232.7(b)(1)—adding the phrase “any consumer credit” before “loans”—and § 232.7(b)(2)—adding the phrase “covering consumer credit” after “State consumer lending protections”—are effective as of January 2, 2014.

    265 10 U.S.C. 987 note.

    Section 232.12(e) provides that civil-liability provisions adopted in § 232.9(e) “shall apply with respect to consumer credit extended on or after January 2, 2013.” This subsection reflects the effective date, established in section 662(c) of the 2013 Act, of the civil-liability provisions enacted in section 662(a) of that Act.