80_FR_151
[…] The rule does not require any new infrastructure improvements or changes in railroad operating practices that would result in adverse environmental consequences. As such, FRA does not expect any significant increases in air emissions, water pollution, noise, or traffic congestion. Thus, in accordance with section 4(c) and (e) of FRA's Procedures, the agency concludes that no extraordinary circumstances exist with respect to this proposed regulation that might trigger the need for a more detailed environmental review. As a result, FRA finds that this rule will not
Pursuant to section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4, 2 U.S.C. 1531), each Federal agency “shall, unless otherwise prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and tribal governments, and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulations incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law).” Section 202 of the Act (2 U.S.C. 1532) further requires that the agency prepare a written statement detailing the effect of this rule on State, local, and tribal governments and the private sector: