Page Range | 51935-52172 | |
[…] All “manufactured end products” must be produced in the United States, and FTA considers a manufactured product to be produced in the United States if: (1) All of the manufacturing processes for the product take place in the United States, and (2) all of the components of the product are of U.S. origin. 49 CFR 661.5(d) (2014). FTA considers a component to be of U.S. origin if it is manufactured in the United States, regardless of the origin of its subcomponents. 49 CFR 661.5(d)(2). If, however, FTA determines that “the steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality,” then FTA may issue a non-availability waiver of these requirements. 49 U.S.C. 5323(j)(2)(B); 49 CFR 661.7(c).