80_FR_179
[…] Manufacturer: Wartsila Ship Power, Finland. Intended use of instrument:
Comments: No comments have been received with respect to this application.
Decision: Application denied.
Reasons: To qualify for duty-free entry under item 851.60, an applicant must show that no instrument or apparatus of equivalent scientific value for the purposes for which the instrument or apparatus is intended to be used is being manufactured in the United States.
The Applicant states that no domestically produced engine was offered as a donation, but this is not a pertinent specification, as defined in 15 CFR 301.2(s). Section 301.2(s) provides that pertinent specifications are those “necessary for the accomplishment of the specific scientific research or science-related education purposes described by the applicant,” while “specifications of features (even if guaranteed) which afford greater convenience, satisfy personal preferences, accommodate institutional commitments or limitations, or assure lower costs of acquisition, installation, operation, servicing or maintenance are not pertinent.”
Accordingly, the applicant has failed to establish that domestic instruments of equivalent scientific value to the foreign instruments for the intended purposes are not available. Therefore, the application is denied.