80_FR_179
[…] Section 1.367(a)-5T(e) also provides a cross reference to section 367(d) for transfers of intangible property described in section 351 or 361.
Sections 1.367(a)-6 and 1.367(a)-6T provide rules for applying the branch loss recapture rule of section 367(a)(3)(C).
Section 367(d) provides rules for certain outbound transfers of intangible property. Section 367(d)(1) provides that, except as provided in regulations, if a U.S. transferor transfers any intangible property, within the meaning of section 936(h)(3)(B), to a foreign corporation in an exchange described in section 351 or 361, section 367(d) (and not section 367(a)) applies to such transfer.
Section 936(h)(3)(B) defines intangible property broadly to mean any:
(i) patent, invention, formula, process, design, pattern, or know-how;
(ii) copyright, literary, musical, or artistic composition;
(iii) trademark, trade name, or brand name;
(iv) franchise, license, or contract;
(v) method, program, system, procedure, campaign, survey, study, forecast, estimate, customer list, or technical data; or
(vi) any similar item, which has substantial value independent of the services of any individual (section 936(h)(3)(B) intangible property).