Federal Register Vol. 80, No.190,
[…] In 1959, as a condition of statehood, the Hawaii Admission Act required the State of Hawaii to manage and administer two public trusts for the indigenous Native Hawaiian people. Act of March 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 4. First, the Federal Government required the State to adopt the HHCA as a provision of its constitution, which effectively ensured continuity of the Hawaiian home lands program. Id. sec. 4, 73 Stat. 5. Second, it required the State to manage a Congressionally mandated public land trust for the benefit of the general public and Native Hawaiians. Id. sec. 5(f), 73 Stat. 6 (requiring that lands transferred to the State be held by the State “as a public trust . . . for [among other purposes] the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the [HHCA], as amended”). In addition, the Federal Government maintained a continuing role in the management and disposition of the home lands. See Admission Act § 4; Hawaiian Home Lands Recovery Act (HHLRA), Act of November 2, 1995, 109 Stat. 357.