Federal Register Vol. 80, No.190,
[…] The report recommended as its top priority that “the Native Hawaiian people should have self-determination over their own affairs within the framework of Federal law.” Department of the Interior & Department of Justice, From Mauka to Makai 4 (2000).

    In recent statutes, Congress again recognized that “Native Hawaiians have a cultural, historic, and land-based link to the indigenous people who exercised sovereignty over the Hawaiian Islands, and that group has never relinquished its claims to sovereignty or its sovereign lands.” 20 U.S.C. 7512(12)(A); accord 114 Stat. 2968 (2000); see also id. at 2966; 114 Stat. 2872, 2874 (2000); 118 Stat. 445 (2004). Congress noted that the State of Hawaii “recognizes the traditional language of the Native Hawaiian people as an official language of the State of Hawaii, which may be used as the language of instruction for all subjects and grades in the public school system,” and “promotes the study of the Hawaiian culture, language, and history by providing a Hawaiian education program and using community expertise as a suitable and essential means to further the program.” 20 U.S.C. 7512(21); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(3) (continued preservation of Native Hawaiian