80_FR_206
[…] The Omnibus Consolidated Rescissions and Appropriations Act of 1996 (Pub. L.
Public Law 105-65 amended the PPG authority by authorizing “interstate agencies, tribal consortia, and air pollution control agencies” to receive PPGs. Pursuant to the authority granted in Public Law 104-134 and Public Law 105-65, EPA promulgated PPG regulations in January of 2001 as part of the Agency's revision of 40 CFR part 35, the rules governing categorical environmental program grants. The regulation at 40 CFR 35.133(b) states that: “The Administrator may, in guidance or regulation, describe subsequent additions, deletions, or changes to the list of environmental programs eligible for inclusion in Performance Partnership Grants.”
EPA is authorized under Section 406 of the Clean Water Act (CWA), as amended by the Beaches Environmental Assessment and Coastal Health (BEACH) Act (Pub.