Federal Register Vol. 80, No.206,
[…] The preamble also provides schedules and information related to implementing the revised standards. The rule also contains revisions to the schedules associated with exceptional events demonstration submittals for the revised O3 standards and other future revised NAAQS, and makes minor changes related to monitoring for other pollutants.

    I. Background A. Legislative Requirements

    Two sections of the CAA govern the establishment and revision of the NAAQS. Section 108 (42 U.S.C. 7408) directs the Administrator to identify and list certain air pollutants and then to issue air quality criteria for those pollutants. The Administrator is to list those air pollutants that in her “judgment, cause or contribute to air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare;” “the presence of which in the ambient air results from numerous or diverse mobile or stationary sources;” and “for which . . . [the Administrator] plans to issue air quality criteria . . . .” Air quality criteria are intended to “accurately reflect the latest scientific knowledge useful in