Federal Register Vol. 80, No.206,
[…] Under the Exceptional Events Rule, an air agency can request and the EPA can agree to exclude data associated with event-influenced exceedances or violations of a NAAQS, including the revised O3 NAAQS, provided the event meets the statutory requirements in section 319(b) of the CAA, which requires that:

    • the event “affects air quality;”

    • the event “is not reasonably controllable or preventable;”

    • the event is “caused by human activity that is unlikely to recur at a particular location or [is] a natural event,” 237 and

    237 A natural event is further described in 40 CFR 50.1(k) as “an event in which human activity plays little or no direct causal role.”

    • that “a clear causal relationship must exist between the measured exceedances of a [NAAQS] and the exceptional event. . . .”