Federal Register Vol. 80, No.206,
[…] FMCSA can renew exemptions at the end of each 2-year period.

    On April 21, 2015, FMCSA published for public notice and comment, FMCSA 2012-0081 listing 15 individuals seeking exemptions for ICDs. Accordingly, the Agency has evaluated each applicant's request to determine whether granting an exemption will achieve the required level of safety mandated by statute.

    Evaluation Criteria—Cardiovascular Medical Standard and Advisory Criteria

    The individuals included in this notice have requested an exemption from the provisions of 49 CFR 391.41(b)(4), which applies to drivers who operate CMVs in interstate commerce, as defined in 49 CFR 390.5. Section 391.41(b)(4) states that:

    “. . . a person is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has no current clinical diagnosis of myocardial infarction, angina pectoris, coronary insufficiency, thrombosis, or any other cardiovascular disease of a variety known to be accompanied by syncope (temporary loss of consciousness due to a sudden decline in blood flow to the brain), dyspnea (shortness of breath), collapse, or congestive cardiac failure.”