Federal Register Vol. 80, No.206,
[…] 12 Among other things, Regulation SCI requires that the Exchange “establish, maintain, and enforce written policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that its SCI systems . . . have levels of capacity, integrity, resiliency, availability, and security, adequate to maintain . . . [sic] [the Exchange's] operational capability and promote the maintenance of fair and orderly markets.” See 17 CFR 242.1001(a)(1). With respect to business continuity and disaster recovery plans, such standards mean that, at a minimum, the Exchange shall maintain “backup and recovery capabilities sufficiently resilient and geographically diverse [sic] that they [sic] are reasonably designed to achieve next business day resumption of trading and two-hour resumption of critical SCI systems following a wide-scale disruption.” See id. at § 242.1001(a)(2)(v).

    13See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 73639 (November 19, 2014), 79 FR at 72353 (December 5, 2014) (Regulation Systems Compliance and Integrity) (File No. S7-01-13).