Federal Register Vol. 80, No.223,
[…] Non-Compliance Observation #1

    The first non-compliance observation, in 1 of the 76 projects reviewed, pertained to FHWA policy in 23 CFR 771.105(d) that (1) “measures necessary to mitigate adverse impacts be incorporated into the action,” and (2) “the Administration will consider, among other factors, the extent to which the proposed measures would assist in complying with a federal statute, Executive Order, or Administration regulation or policy.” The team identified a project whose description indicated that its purpose was to mitigate impacts of a larger project by constructing a noise abatement barrier.