Federal Register Vol. 80, No.223,
[…] DOE clarified that, consistent with EPCA's definitions of “manufacturer” and “distributor,” if a manufacturer distributes its own product, then the company (the manufacturer-owned or “factory owned” distributor) is considered to be a manufacturer rather than a distributor.

    Since DOE received the recommendations of the Working Group from ASRAC, DOE has received questions about the applicability of the regional standards to private labelers. The Working Group did not address this issue. The statutory prohibited acts treat manufacturers and private labelers in the same way. (42 U.S.C. 6302(a)(6) (making it unlawful for “any manufacturer or private labeler to knowingly sell a product to a distributor, contractor, or dealer with knowledge that the entity routinely violates any regional standard applicable to the product.”)) DOE notes that, although private labelers are liable for distribution in commerce of noncompliant products generally, DOE does not require private labelers to submit certification reports unless the private labeler is also the importer.