Federal Register Vol. 80, No.223,
[…] 6 The term “onshore facility” is defined in 33 U.S.C. 2701(24) as “any facility (including but not limited to, motor vehicles and rolling stock) of any kind located in, on, or under, any land within the United States other than submerged land”. The term “deepwater port” is defined in 33 U.S.C. 2701(6) as “a facility licensed under the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501-1524)”. The term “offshore facility” is defined in 33 U.S.C. 2701(24) as “any facility of any kind located in, on, or under any of the navigable waters of the United States, and any facility of any kind which is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and is located in, on, or under any other waters, other than a vessel or a public vessel;” Onshore facilities, deepwater ports and offshore facilities include component pipelines. See definition of “facility” in footnote 3, above.

7 33 U.S.C. 2704(d)(4).