Federal Register Vol. 80, No.223,
[…] Under 33 U.S.C. 2704, however, a responsible party's OPA 90 liability with respect to any one incident 4 is limited (with certain exceptions set forth in 33 U.S.C. 2704(c)) to a specified dollar amount.

1 33 U.S.C. 2701, et seq.

2 Public vessels are expressly excluded from OPA 90 coverage. See 33 U.S.C. 2701(29) and (37) (definitions of public vessel and vessel) and 33 U.S.C. 2702(c)(2) (public vessel exclusion).

3 OPA 90 (33 U.S.C. 2701(9)) defines “facility” as “any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: Exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes”.

4 The term “incident” is defined in 33 U.S.C. 2701(14) as “any occurrence or series of occurrences having the same origin, involving one or more vessels, facilities, or any combination thereof, resulting in the discharge or substantial threat of discharge of oil”.