Page Range | 72327-72553 | |
[…] The team acknowledges that TxDOT has already taken corrective actions to address these observations. The FHWA will conduct follow up reviews of the non-compliance observations as part of Audit #2, and if necessary, future audits.
The MOU (Part 3.1.1) states “pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 327(a)(2)(A), on the Effective Date, FHWA assigns, and TxDOT assumes, subject to the terms and conditions set forth in 23 U.S.C. 327 and this MOU, all of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) Secretary's responsibilities for compliance with NEPA, 42 U.S.C. 4321
The first non-compliance observation, in 1 of the 76 projects reviewed, pertained to FHWA policy in 23 CFR 771.105(d) that (1) “measures necessary to mitigate adverse impacts be incorporated into the action,” and (2) “the Administration will consider, among other factors, the extent to which the proposed measures would assist in complying with a federal statute, Executive Order, or Administration regulation or policy.” The team identified a project whose description indicated that its purpose was to mitigate impacts of a larger project by constructing a noise abatement barrier.