Page Range | 72327-72553 | |
[…] The commenter's understanding of the rule is correct. We, however, already clarified this issue in the CPI-1 Rule. Resolving this issue was, indeed, the only reason we published the CPI-1 Rule initially as an interim rule, rather than a final rule, in July, 2009.
Specifically, in response to late comments we received on our separate but related 2008 COFR Rule amendments (Docket No. USCG-2005-21780), our CPI-1 Interim Rule proposed a new definition in § 138.220 for the term “single-hull”. The revision limited the term “single-hull” to a tank vessel that is “constructed or adapted to carry, or that carries, oil in bulk as cargo or cargo residue.” In addition, we added limiting language in § 138.230(a). We received no adverse public comments on those proposed CPI-1 Interim Rule revisions and, therefore, adopted the clarifications in the CPI-1 Final Rule without change.