Federal Register Vol. 80, No.223,
[…] 12 Title VI of the Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2006, Public Law 109-241, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 516. Section 603 of DRPA added a 2009 statutory deadline for completing the first rulemaking to increase the limits of liability for inflation to 33 U.S.C. 2704(d)(4).

On March 15, 2013, the President signed E.O. 13638, restating and simplifying the delegations in E.O. 12777, Sec. 4, and vesting the authority to make CPI adjustments to the onshore facility statutory limit of liability in “the Secretary of the Department in which the Coast Guard is operating”.13 The restated delegations also require interagency coordination, but otherwise preserve the earlier delegations, including the authority to adjust the limits of liability for vessels and deepwater ports.