Page Range | 72327-72553 | |
[…] c. Should the fatigue management requirements of 10 CFR part 26, subpart I, continue to apply to the specific classes of workers identified in response to question b above, for a specified period of time (
d. Should an alternate approach to fatigue management be developed commensurate with the plant's lower risk profile? Please provide a discussion of the alternate approach and how the measures would adequately manage fatigue for workers.
Reactor operators are licensed under 10 CFR part 55 to manipulate the controls of operating power reactors. The regulations at § 55.4 define “controls” to mean, “when used with respect to a nuclear reactor . . . apparatus and mechanisms the manipulation of which directly affects the reactivity or power level of the reactor.” “Controls” are not relevant at decommissioning reactors because the reactors are permanently shutdown and defueled and no longer authorized to load fuel into the reactor vessel.