Federal Register Vol. 80, No.234,
[…] The requirements of the standards are nearly the same for both new and existing sources. The Aerospace NESHAP (40 CFR 63.742) defines “aerospace vehicle or component” as “any fabricated part, processed part, assembly of parts or completed unit, with the exception of electronic components, of any aircraft, including but not limited to airplanes, helicopters, missiles, rockets, and space vehicles.” Today, we estimate that 144 facilities are subject to the Aerospace NESHAP. A complete list of facilities subject to the Aerospace NESHAP is available in the Aerospace RTR database, which is available for review in the docket for this rulemaking.