80_FR_234
[…] Finally, the commenter argued that the EPA may not rely on the original exemption for certain waste operations because that, in turn, is unlawful under CAA section 112(c) and (d). Where Congress intended to allow the EPA to exempt sources from CAA section 112 standards based on the existence of standards under other statutes, it did so expressly, according to the commenter. See,
First, the EPA has established standards for waste storage and handling operations under 40 CFR 63.744 and 63.748 that are already not subject to requirements under RCRA.
The provisions under 40 CFR 63.744(a)(1) and (a)(2) require that spent cleaning solvent and spent solvent-laden materials (
The provisions in 40 CFR 63.741(e) provide that “All wastes that are determined to be hazardous wastes under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (Pub. L. 94-580) (RCRA) as implemented by 40 CFR parts 260 and 261, and that are subject to RCRA requirements as implemented in 40 CFR parts 262 through 268” are not subject to the requirements of subpart GG. The EPA included this provision so that the standards in subpart GG would not potentially require less stringent handling and storage of waste than the RCRA requirements.