Federal Register Vol. 80, No.234,
[…] Finally, the EPA has included these waste storage and handling operations in the risk assessment required under CAA section 112(f)(2).

    First, the EPA has established standards for waste storage and handling operations under 40 CFR 63.744 and 63.748 that are already not subject to requirements under RCRA.

    The provisions under 40 CFR 63.744(a)(1) and (a)(2) require that spent cleaning solvent and spent solvent-laden materials (e.g., cloth or paper applicators) be stored in closed containers. The provisions under 40 CFR 63.744(a)(3) and 40 CFR 63.748 require that all handling and transfer of spent cleaning solvents or HAP containing wastes be done in a manner to minimize spills.

    The provisions in 40 CFR 63.741(e) provide that “All wastes that are determined to be hazardous wastes under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 (Pub. L. 94-580) (RCRA) as implemented by 40 CFR parts 260 and 261, and that are subject to RCRA requirements as implemented in 40 CFR parts 262 through 268” are not subject to the requirements of subpart GG. The EPA included this provision so that the standards in subpart GG would not potentially require less stringent handling and storage of waste than the RCRA requirements.