Federal Register Vol. 80, No.239,
[…] We intend, therefore that the standards we set today provide a signal to the market to move forward with research, development, and commercialization of a variety of types of advanced biofuels beyond just BBD.

    We received comments that the consideration of competition within the advanced biofuel pool between BBD and other advanced biofuels, and the potential for lower compliance costs cited in our proposed rule, are not included in the list of factors in 42 U.S.C. 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) that EPA is to consider in establishing the volume requirement for BBD. EPA respectfully disagrees. Three of the factors specified in the statute are indeed related to the considerations discussed above. The “impact of the use of renewable fuels on the cost to consumers of transportation fuel and on the cost to transport goods” referenced in CAA section 211(o)(2)(B)(ii)(V) is relevant, since we believe a diverse advanced biofuel pool will potentially result in decreased costs associated with the use of advanced biofuels and, consequently, decreased costs to consumers.