Federal Register Vol. 80, No.239,
[…] Based on the entire record in this proceeding, the Commission concludes that the use of remotely created checks and remotely created payment orders in telemarketing transactions meets the unfairness test and, thus, is an abusive practice.

    106 15 U.S.C. 6102(a)(1) (“The Commission shall prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.”).

    107TSR Amended Rule 2003, supra note 8, at 4614.

    108 Thus, the Commission need not demonstrate actual consumer injury, but only the likelihood of substantial injury.