80_FR_239
[…] The EPA is subject to the Department of Justice's Coordination Regulations describing specific implementation, compliance, and enforcement obligations of federal funding agencies under Title VI and similar provisions in federal grant statutes.
The EPA proposes to amend § 7.85(b) by deleting the following text describing when additional information will be sought from recipients—“where there is reason to believe that discrimination may exist in a program or activity receiving EPA assistance.” In this same regulatory section, the EPA also proposes deleting “and shall be accompanied by a written statement summarizing the complaint or setting forth the basis for the belief that discrimination may exist.”