Federal Register Vol. 80, No.239,
[…] Corp. v. Mellon Bank, 43 U.C.C. Rep. Serv. 2d (West) 928, 933 n.4 (W.D. Pa. 1997), aff'd, 162 F.2d 1151 (3d Cir. 1998) (holding a fraudulent alteration discharges the liability of a bank customer unless the customer's negligence substantially contributed to the altering of the check, despite deposit account agreement shifting liability from bank to customer).

    186 The UCC states this general rule for contracting out of liability for checks in Article 4 section 4-103(a), including the fact that the provisions of the UCC “may be varied by agreement” and that “the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank's responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”