Federal Register Vol. 80, No.239,
[…] We are also updating the list of VA medical facility locations. The list of VA medical facility locations, including the first three digits of their zip codes as well as provider based/non-provider based designations, will be posted on the Internet site of the Veterans Health Administration Chief Business Office, currently at http://www.va.gov/CBO/apps/rates/index.asp under the heading “VA Medical Facility Locations,” and identified as “VA Medical Facility Locations V3.18 (Jan16).”

    As indicated in 38 CFR 17.101(m), when VA provides or furnishes prescription drugs not administered during treatment, “charges billed separately for such prescription drugs will consist of the amount that equals the total of the actual cost to VA for the drugs and the national average of VA administrative costs associated with dispensing the drugs for each prescription.” Section 17.101(m) includes the methodology for calculating the national average administrative cost for prescription drug charges not administered during treatment.