Federal Register Vol. 80, No.240,
[…] The Act assigns a clear duty to NTIA under Section 6208: approve or disapprove the specific fees FirstNet aspires to assess under Section 6208. Under Section 6208(a) of the Act, FirstNet is authorized to assess and collect the following fees:

    1. A Network User Fee: “A user or subscription fee from each entity, including any public safety entity or secondary user, that seeks access to or use of the [Network].” 23

    23 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(1).

    2. Fees Pursuant to a Covered Leasing Agreement: “A fee from any entity that seeks to enter into a [CLA].” 24

    24 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(2)(A); See also 47 U.S.C. 1428(a)(2)(B) (stating that the Act defines a CLA as “a written agreement resulting from a public-private arrangement to construct, manage, and operate the nationwide public safety broadband network between the First Responder Network Authority and secondary user to permit—(i) access to network capacity on a secondary basis for non-public safety services; and (ii) the spectrum allocated to such entity to be used for commercial transmissions along the dark fiber of the long-haul network of such entity.”).