Federal Register Vol. 80, No.240,
[…] The proposed methodology for determining motor carrier safety fitness should correct many of the deficiencies of the current process. In correcting these deficiencies, FMCSA has made a concerted effort to develop a “transparent” method for the Safety Fitness Determination (SFD) that would allow each motor carrier to understand fully how FMCSA established that carrier's specific SFD.

    Summary of Legal Basis: This rule is based primarily on the authority of 49 U.S.C. 31144, which directs the Secretary of Transportation to “determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate a commercial motor vehicle” and to “maintain by regulation a procedure for determining the safety fitness of an owner or operator.” This statute was first enacted as part of the Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1984, section 215, Public Law 98-554, 98 Stat. 2844 (Oct. 30, 1984).