80_FR_241
[…] None of the alternatives analyzed in the Agency's deliberations would result in high and adverse environmental justice impacts.
FMCSA analyzed this action under E.O. 13211, Actions Concerning Regulations That Significantly Affect Energy Supply, Distribution, or Use. FMCSA determined that it is not a “significant energy action” under that E.O. because, although this rulemaking is economically significant, it is not likely to have an adverse effect on the supply, distribution, or use of energy.
The National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act (15 U.S.C. 272 note) requires agencies to “use technical standards that are developed or adopted by voluntary consensus standards bodies” to carry out policy objectives determined by the agencies, unless the standards are “inconsistent with applicable law or otherwise impractical.” This requirement pertains to “performance-based or design-specific technical specifications and related management systems practices.”