80_FR_241
[…] Then, for the following program year, new determinations for payment eligibility and payment limitation purposes will be made by FSA based on the
Regarding “grandfathering” existing members of a farming operation, as noted above, the eligibility of a particular person or operation is effective for a program year. No other accommodations for additional years will be adopted or allowed based on the historical relationship of an operation's former members, because we do not have the authority to do so. The definition of “family member” as specified in 7 U.S.C. 1308 specifies that a family member is one to whom “a member in the farming operation is related as lineal ancestor, lineal descendant, sibling, spouse, or otherwise by marriage.” The plain language meaning of the authority is that a family member is one who is currently related to another member of the farming operation, and does not include a historical relationship for one who was related to someone who was formerly in the farming operation.