80_FR_241
[…] Subsequent to the NPRM, Congress enacted MAP-21, requiring regulations mandating the use of ELDs by drivers of CMVs required to keep RODS. The statute defines an electronic logging device as a “device that . . . is capable of recording a driver's [HOS] and duty status accurately and automatically . . . and . . . meets the requirements established by the Secretary through regulation.” 49 U.S.C. 31137(f)(1).
Focusing on the statutory definition of an ELD, OOIDA commented that FMCSA failed to comply with the statutory directive enacted as part of MAP-21 in that an ELD is not “capable of recording a driver's hours of service and duty status accurately and automatically.” 49 U.S.C. 31137(f)(1)(A). OOIDA viewed the Agency's action as “arbitrary, capricious and reason enough for any court to overturn the . . . rule.” Furthermore, OOIDA emphasized that the majority of HOS violations result from the miscoding of non-driving duty status.