80_FR_241
[…] The Agency has incorporated estimates of the number of drivers who will be voluntarily employing electronic HOS recording devices during each of the first 2 years. For year three, the Agency's estimate is based upon all drivers using electronic logging devices. FMCSA estimates that the part 395 amendments of this final rule will reduce the IC burden an average of 21,373,653 hours annually for the 3-year period.
FMCSA analyzed this rulemaking for the purpose of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321,
FMCSA also analyzed this action under section 176(c) of the Clean Air Act (CAA), as amended (42 U.S.C. 7506(c)), and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's implementing regulations, 40 CFR part 93. Pursuant to 40 CFR 93.153, a conformity determination is required “for each criteria pollutant or precursor where the total of direct and indirect emissions of the criteria pollutant or precursor in a nonattainment or maintenance area caused by a Federal action would equal or exceed any of the rates in paragraphs (b)(1) or (2) of this section.” FMCSA recognizes that the action taken in this rulemaking could slightly affect emissions of criteria pollutants from CMVs. FMCSA discusses the air emissions analysis in section 3.2.1 of the Environmental Assessment for this rule.