80_FR_245
[…] Any material that is determined to be sexually explicit, as defined by section 2495b, is not offered and if materials are already on store shelves, they are removed.
This proposed rule will cost the DoD approximately $5,500 annually for the life of the rule to manage the Board. It is anticipated that the costs will recur for the life of the proposed rule varying for inflation. 10 U.S.C. 2495b authorizes Board members travel expenses while away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services for the Board. DoD implemented section 2495b by issuing DoD Instruction (DoDI) 4105.70, “Prohibition of the Sale or Rental of Sexually Explicit Material on DoD Property” (the Instruction). This instruction is available on the Internet from the DoD Issuances Web site at