80_FR_245
[…] The primary benefit of the proposed rule would be from reduced injuries, including sunburn, photokeratitis, skin cancer, cataracts and ocular melanoma and from reduced exposure to UV radiation. We are unable to quantify the benefits, but demonstrate that they satisfy breakeven tests using very conservative assumptions. The benefits of this proposed rule would justify the costs.
The full assessment of the economic analysis is available in Docket FDA-1998-N-0880 and at
FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive Order requires Agencies to “construe * * * a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision at section 542 of the FD&C Act (21 U.S.C. 360ss) that preempts the States from establishing, or continuing in effect, any standard with respect to an electronic product which is applicable to the same aspect of product performance as a Federal