80_FR_245
[…] All individuals crossing the border are subject to CBP processing upon arrival in the United States. Each traveler entering the United States is required to establish his or her identity, nationality, and admissibility to the satisfaction of a CBP officer during the clearance process. To manage this process, CBP creates a record of an individual's admission or parole into the United States at a particular time and port of entry. CBP also collects information about U.S. citizens and certain aliens (in-scope travelers pursuant to 8 CFR 215.8, “requirements for biometric identifiers from aliens on departure from the United States”) upon departure from the United States for law enforcement purposes and to document their border crossing.