80_FR_245
[…] We do not have information on the size distribution of this industry but most, if not all, entities are small businesses. There are 18,000 to 19,000 indoor tanning salons and 15,000 to 20,000 other facilities that offer indoor tanning services. The proposed rule would have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities chiefly due to the loss of revenue.
The full assessment of the economic analysis is available in Docket FDA-2015-N-1765 and at
FDA has analyzed this proposed rule in accordance with the principles set forth in Executive Order 13132. Section 4(a) of the Executive order requires Agencies to “construe * * * a Federal statute to preempt State law only where the statute contains an express preemption provision or there is some other clear evidence that the Congress intended preemption of State law, or where the exercise of State authority conflicts with the exercise of Federal authority under the Federal statute.” Federal law includes an express preemption provision that preempts certain State requirements “different from or in addition to” certain Federal requirements applicable to devices (21 U.S.C. 360k; See