Page Range | 81737-82035 | |
[…] • Section 106(c) of AC21, which added section 204(j) of the INA, 8 U.S.C. 1154(j), to authorize certain beneficiaries of approved EB-1, EB-2, and EB-3 immigrant visa petitions who have filed applications for adjustment of status to change jobs or employers without invalidating their approved petitions; and
• Section 101(b)(1)(F) of the HSA, 6 U.S.C. 111(b)(1)(F), which establishes as a primary mission of DHS the duty to “ensure that the overall economic security of the United States is not diminished by efforts, activities, and programs aimed at securing the homeland.”