Federal Register Vol. 80, No.251,
[…] 491 The Commission understands that most mutual funds and other investment companies that are required to register with the Commission contract with one service provider for transfer agent services and a different provider for fund “administration,” which generally involves services such as calculation of NAV and management fee accruals. In contrast, it is the understanding of the Commission that many private funds (i.e., investment funds not registered with the Commission) use a single service provider for both transfer agent and administration functions.

    492See Investment Company Act Rule 2a-4(a)(3), 17 CFR 270.2a-4(a)(3) (“Changes in the number of outstanding shares of the registered company resulting from distributions, redemptions, and repurchases shall be reflected no later than in the first calculation on the first business day following such change.”).

    Third, some mutual funds may provide their investors with options which may add additional complexity to the Mutual Fund Transfer Agent's or intermediary's processing tasks.