Federal Register Vol. 80, No.38,
[…] 41. The Small Business Administration's (SBA) Office of Size Standards develops the numerical definition of a small business.53 The SBA recently revised its size standard for electric utilities (effective January 22, 2014) from a standard based on megawatt hours to a standard based on the number of employees, including affiliates.54 Under SBA's current size standards, the entities with market-based rates which are affected by this NOPR likely come under the following categories 55 with the indicated thresholds (in terms of number of employees 56 ):

    53 13 CFR 121.101 (2014).

    54 SBA Final Rule on “Small Business Size Standards: Utilities,” 78 FR 77,343 (Dec. 23, 2013).

    55 13 CFR 121.201, Sector 22, Utilities.

    56 SBA's regulations at 13 CFR 121.201 state that “[t]he number of employees . . . indicates the maximum allowed for a concern and its affiliates to be considered small.”