Page Range | 11857-12070 | |
[…] The natural and geologic resources of the area have enabled a continuum of human presence in the area for more than 13,000 years. The exposed geologic features on the walls of the Canadian River valley (
The National Park Service (NPS) manages LAMR under statute
Executive Order 11644, Use of Off-Road Vehicles on the Public Lands, issued in 1972 and amended by Executive Order 11989 in 1977, required federal agencies to issue regulations designating specific areas and routes on public lands where the use of off-road vehicles may be used. NPS implemented these Executive Orders in 36 CFR 4.10.
Under 36 CFR 4.10, the use of motor vehicles off established roads is not permitted unless routes and areas are designated for off-road motor vehicle use by special regulation. Under 36 CFR 4.10(b), such routes and areas “may be designated only in national recreation areas, national seashores, national lakeshores and national preserves.” The proposed rule would designate routes and areas where motor vehicles may be used off roads in compliance with 36 CFR 4.10 and Executive Orders 11644 and 11989. The proposed rule would replace regulations promulgated in 1975 that designate areas for off-road vehicle (ORV) use.