Federal Register Vol. 80, No.72,
[…] If a majority of hours worked during a workday are spent on the range, it is considered a day worked on the range. However, for the purpose of determining whether the 20 percent allowance for minor, sporadic, or incidental work has been met, if any minor, sporadic, and incidental work occurs on a workday, that workday is counted towards the 20 percent allowance. As discussed above, the Department seeks comment on the nature and extent of work typically performed at the ranch or farm by herder and livestock production workers.

    6 Under 20 CFR 655.122(l) of Subpart B an employer must “pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate, the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion [of an hour] worked during a pay period.”

    f. § 655.210(g) Rates of Pay

    The Department is proposing, consistent with current practice and with Subpart B, that the employer must guarantee a wage that is no less than the minimum wage rate issued and announced annually by the Department.