Federal Register Vol. 80, No.72,
[…] whether the work was closely and directly related to herding and the production of livestock, and whether the employer had violated these or other H-2A requirements in the past, the employer will be responsible for compliance with all of the regular H-2A procedures and requirements in Subpart B of this part, including payment of the highest applicable wage rate, determined in accordance with 20 CFR 655.122(l) for all hours worked.5 In addition, the Department may seek other remedies, such as civil monetary penalties and potentially debarment from use of the H-2A program, for the violations.

    5 Compliance with 20 CFR 655.122(l) of Subpart B requires an employer to “pay the worker at least the AEWR, the prevailing hourly wage rate, the prevailing piece rate, the agreed-upon collective bargaining rate, or the Federal or State minimum wage rate, in effect at the time work is performed, whichever is highest, for every hour or portion [of an hour] worked during a pay period.”