Federal Register Vol. 80, No.88,
[…] If a counterparty is a Non-SD/MSP, it would be subject to the less stringent recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2(b).45 In adopting § 32.3(b), the Commission stated that the recordkeeping condition was intended to ensure that trade option participants are able to provide pertinent information regarding their trade options activity to the Commission, if requested.46

    44 17 CFR 32.3(b); 45.2(h).

    45 In the case of Non-SD/MSPs, the primary recordkeeping requirements are set out in § 45.2(b), which essentially requires keeping basic business records—i.e., “full, complete and systematic records, together with all pertinent data and memoranda, with respect to each swap in which they are a counterparty.” Non-SD/MSPs are also subject to the other general recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2, such as the requirement that records must be maintained for 5 years and must be retrievable within 5 days. See 17 CFR 45.2(b).

    46See 77 FR at 25327.