Federal Register Vol. 80, No.88,
[…] 2See Commodity Options, 77 FR 25320 (Apr. 27, 2012) (“Commodity Options Release”). The Commission also issued certain conforming amendments to parts 3 and 33 of its regulations. See id. The Commission's regulations are set forth in Chapter I of Title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations.

    3 Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010).

    4See 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(A)(i) (defining “swap” to include “[an] option of any kind that is for the purchase or sale, or based on the value, of 1 or more . . . commodities . . .”); 7 U.S.C. 1a(47)(B)(i) (excluding options on futures from the definition of “swap”); 7 U.S.C. 1a(36) (defining an “option” as “an agreement, contract, or transaction that is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as, an `option' . . .”).