Federal Register Vol. 80, No.88,
[…] SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: I. Introduction

    In April 2012, pursuant to section 4c(b) of the Commodity Exchange Act (the “CEA” or the “Act”),1 the Commission issued a final rule to repeal and replace part 32 of its regulations concerning commodity options.2 The Commission undertook this effort to address section 721 of the Dodd-Frank Act Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (the “Dodd-Frank Act” or “Dodd-Frank”),3 which, among other things, amended the CEA to define the term “swap” to include commodity options.4 Notably, § 32.2(a) provides the general rule that commodity option transactions must be conducted in compliance with any Commission rule, regulation, or order otherwise applicable to any other swap.5

    1 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) (providing that “[n]o person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is commonly known to the trade as an `option' . . . contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the Commission shall prescribe”).

    2See Commodity Options, 77 FR 25320 (Apr. 27, 2012) (“Commodity Options Release”). The Commission also issued certain conforming amendments to parts 3 and 33 of its regulations. See id. The Commission's regulations are set forth in Chapter I of Title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations.