80_FR_88
[…] MARAD licenses the deepwater port facility, while DOC and DOE approve the transactions that utilize the facility.
Any deepwater port applicant who proposes to export oil or natural gas from domestic sources within the United States must submit an export-specific comprehensive license application conforming to all established and applicable deepwater port licensing requirements and regulations. Note that 33 CFR 148.5 defines “oil” as “petroleum, crude oil and any substance refined from petroleum or crude oil.” Thus, this