Federal Register Vol. 80, No.88,
[…] 2. Why are we revising the permit rescission provisions under 40 CFR 52.21(w) in light of the U.S. Supreme Court decision in UARG v. EPA and the amended appeals court judgment in Coalition?

    To implement the U.S. Supreme Court's decision and the amended appeals court judgment vacating the regulations implementing Step 2 of the Tailoring Rule, it is necessary to undertake a process to rescind PSD Step 2 permits. The EPA's implementing permitting regulations at 40 CFR 52.21 provide that “[a]ny [PSD] permit issued under this section or a prior version of this section shall remain in effect, unless and until it expires . . . or is rescinded” (40 CFR 52.21(w)(l)).

    Section 52.21(w) provides authority for a source holding a PSD permit to request rescission of the permit and for the EPA to “grant an application for rescission if the applicant shows that this section [40 CFR 52.21] would not apply to the source or modification.” However, as currently written, the scope of this rescission authority is limited to permits issued under 40 CFR 52.21 as in effect on or before July 30, 1987. Since any EPA-issued Step 2 PSD permits were issued under regulations effective after July 30, 1987, the rescission authority in 40 CFR