Page Range | 27069-27236 | |
[…] The HHCA and the Hawaiian Home Lands Trust are administered by the Department of Hawaiian Home Lands (DHHL), an agency of the State of Hawai`i. The HHCA provides the DHHL the authority to propose to the Secretary of the Interior the exchange of Hawaiian home lands for land privately or publicly owned in furtherance of the purposes of the HHCA.
The Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, among other things, created a series of funds HHCA section 213, 42 Stat. 108 (as amended). The intent of one of these funds is the “rehabilitation of native Hawaiians,” which includes the rehabilitation of “the educational, economic, political, social, and cultural processes by which the general welfare and conditions of native Hawaiians are thereby improved and perpetuated.”
In 1959, Congress enacted the Hawai`i Admission Act, 73 Stat. 4, to admit the State of Hawai`i into the United States.