Federal Register Vol. 81, No.115,
[…] 79See E.O. 11246 sec. 202(1).

    80See 40 U.S.C. 101 (establishing the act's goal of providing the Federal government “with an economical and efficient system for . . . (1) Procuring and supplying property and nonpersonal services, and performing related functions including contracting . . \.”); 40 U.S.C. 121(a) (authorizing the President to “prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out” the act).

    81See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Friedman, 639 F.2d 164 (4th Cir. 1981); United States v. Miss. Power & Light Co., 638 F.2d 899 (5th Cir. 1981); Legal Aid Soc'y v. Brennan, 608 F.2d 1319 (9th Cir. 1979); Ne. Constr. Co. v. Romney, 485 F.2d 752 (D.C. Cir. 1973); Contractor's Ass'n v.