Federal Register Vol. 81, No.115,
[…] (2) The title and designation number of the SDO-developed standard containing the symbol;

    (3) The title of the symbol and its reference number, if any, in the standard; and

    (4) The meaning or explanatory text for the symbol as provided in the FDA recognition or, if FDA has not recognized the standard or portion of the standard in which the symbol is located or the symbol is not used according to the specifications for use of the symbol set forth in FDA's section 514(c) recognition, the explanatory text as provided in the standard.

    11. Amend § 801.109 by revising paragraph (b)(1) to read as follows:
    § 801.109 Prescription devices.

    (b) * * *

    (1) The symbol statement “Rx only” or “℞ only” or the statement “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a ___”, the blank to be filled with the word “physician”, “dentist”, “veterinarian”, or with the descriptive designation of any other practitioner licensed by the law of the State in which the practitioner practices to use or order the use of the device; and