Federal Register Vol. 81, No.115,
[…] HUD emphasizes that this rule addresses only the matter of the calculation of the maximum civil monetary penalties for the respective violations described in the regulations. This rule does not address the issue of the Secretary's discretion to impose or not to impose a penalty, nor the procedures that HUD must follow in initiating a civil monetary penalty action, or in seeking a civil penalty in a Fair Housing Act case.

    III. Effective Date

    Section 7 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Act, 42 U.S.C. 3535, paragraph (o), requires that “any regulation implementing any provision of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 that authorizes the imposition of a civil money penalty may not become effective until after the expiration of a public comment period of not less than 60 days.” Therefore, HUD delays the effective date to August 16, 2016, which provides for the required 60 days of public comment and compliance with the 2015 Act's statutory deadline of August 1, 2016. These new penalties apply to violations occurring after August 16, 2016.