Page Range | 38881-39174 | |
[…] Section 1214.52(a) of the Order specifies that the funds to cover the Board's expenses shall be paid from assessments on producers and importers, donations from persons not subject to assessments, and from other funds available to the Board. Paragraphs (b) and (c) specify that the collection of assessments on Christmas trees that are cut and sold or imported will be the responsibility of the producer who produces the Christmas trees or causes them to be cut, or the importer who imports Christmas trees for marketing in the United States.
Section 1214.52(e) specifies that “a late payment charge, may be imposed on any producer or importer who fails to remit to the Board, the total amount for which any such producer or importer is liable on or before the due date established by the Board. In addition to the late payment charge, an interest charge may be imposed on the outstanding amount for which the producer or importer is liable. The rate for late payment and interest charges shall be specified by the Secretary through rulemaking.”
The Order was implemented in November 2011, but immediately stayed. The stay was lifted on April 7, 2014, and the program is currently in effect. Domestic assessments were due February 15, 2016. This will be the first assessment collection by the Board.